I'm not sure if anyone else has experienced this....
- The navigation picks some very stupid routes. Often, instead of a major highway, it'll choose some neighborhood back street and other slow routes.
- I'm on a major highway (e.g., Rt.66 in the capital region) and it has no idea where I am. I comes back and says that the road isn't found. A few repeated restarts of the app sometimes cures this.
- If you don't follow the route, it can't seem to properly reroute like a regular GPS....again - aiming you into some neighborhood or other silly path instead of re-planning the best possible route.
Anyway, I guess it's not intended to replace a real GPS but it seems to need some more work.
- The navigation picks some very stupid routes. Often, instead of a major highway, it'll choose some neighborhood back street and other slow routes.
- I'm on a major highway (e.g., Rt.66 in the capital region) and it has no idea where I am. I comes back and says that the road isn't found. A few repeated restarts of the app sometimes cures this.
- If you don't follow the route, it can't seem to properly reroute like a regular GPS....again - aiming you into some neighborhood or other silly path instead of re-planning the best possible route.
Anyway, I guess it's not intended to replace a real GPS but it seems to need some more work.