Force Close on Setup

Discussion in 'cvpcs' started by cb30266, Sep 24, 2010.

  1. cb30266
    Offline

    cb30266 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    When downloaded saffaire rom 1.1 I get a force close on setup and on dailer

    Can somone help please
     
  2. Armyof2
    Offline

    Armyof2 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Temecula, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you install any themes when you were setting up?
     
  3. cb30266
    Offline

    cb30266 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes installed a themme with it
     
  4. cb30266
    Offline

    cb30266 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    it was incognito (red)
     
  5. Armyof2
    Offline

    Armyof2 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Temecula, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thar be your problem. You need to install the ROM and GAPPS then reboot and let all your apps and system setting sync first or else you will get this error. After all that is finished then go back and install your theme.

    So unfortunately you will have to wipe your data and cache and reinstall using that sequence.
     
  6. cb30266
    Offline

    cb30266 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you Sir That was my problem
     
  7. Armyof2
    Offline

    Armyof2 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Temecula, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Np. The incognito series of themes uses a modified phone apk and it doesn't play well with the setup and such (at least that's what I gather the problem is)
     
Search tags for this page

lg startup wizard