Doing a Nandroid backup

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by msu, Jun 11, 2010.

  1. msu

    msu Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Midwest
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, so I installed Froyo and I set it all up the way I wanted. Then I wanted to make a Nandroid so I would have it just the way I like it encase something happend. Boot into SPrecovery and label my backkup, then start backing up.
    Well, it stop about 3/4 of the way through on dumping data.tar?????

    Now what? How can I get a backup done?

    PS.
    I have like 8 gig on my sd card.
     
  2. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Not sure what may have caused the backup to stop.
    Was your battery sufficiently charged?
    I would try doing another backup.

    Please keep us posted this is new so we can all learn.

    Mike
     
  3. msu

    msu Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Midwest
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep, fully charged and on the charger. Done it both ways. Also, I have done multi tries some while naming the file and some without with the same results. I kind of fibed. It actually started before I updated to 2.2. When I was trying to back up my 2.1 before I went to 2.2.
    I do have older backups, that work just fine, but I would like to get a backup for 2.2
    I guess I can try clockwork. I'm sure it works as far as backups go.
     
  4. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    This is strange. Does it happen all of the time or intermittently?
     
  5. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,960
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    I've read of some issues like this that were resolved by going into Rom Manager and reflashing clockwork and then reflashing SpRecovery. I recall someone saying they had to do this 2 or 3 times before SpRecovery settled down and worked correctly.

    Good luck.
     
  6. msu

    msu Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Midwest
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK while I was waiting on a response, I flashed clockwork and did a backup. But, it never rebooted into clockwork??? Just went to Moto screen, then... wait, it just booted.. WTF! never went into clockwork even though it says it flashed it.

    So, still not back up. will keep tinkering.. I need backup.
     
  7. msu

    msu Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Midwest
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bingo, I just did that and now it is making a back up!!!!!! Now once that is done, I will reflash SPrecover to see if I can back up in there. Sp worked just fine doing other things.

    Thanks!!
     
  8. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Glad it worked. Keep us posted