Doing a Nandroid backup

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by msu, Jun 11, 2010.

  1. msu
    Offline

    msu New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Midwest
    Ok, so I installed Froyo and I set it all up the way I wanted. Then I wanted to make a Nandroid so I would have it just the way I like it encase something happend. Boot into SPrecovery and label my backkup, then start backing up.
    Well, it stop about 3/4 of the way through on dumping data.tar?????

    Now what? How can I get a backup done?

    PS.
    I have like 8 gig on my sd card.
  2. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    Not sure what may have caused the backup to stop.
    Was your battery sufficiently charged?
    I would try doing another backup.

    Please keep us posted this is new so we can all learn.

    Mike
  3. msu
    Offline

    msu New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Midwest
    Yep, fully charged and on the charger. Done it both ways. Also, I have done multi tries some while naming the file and some without with the same results. I kind of fibed. It actually started before I updated to 2.2. When I was trying to back up my 2.1 before I went to 2.2.
    I do have older backups, that work just fine, but I would like to get a backup for 2.2
    I guess I can try clockwork. I'm sure it works as far as backups go.
  4. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    This is strange. Does it happen all of the time or intermittently?
  5. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    I've read of some issues like this that were resolved by going into Rom Manager and reflashing clockwork and then reflashing SpRecovery. I recall someone saying they had to do this 2 or 3 times before SpRecovery settled down and worked correctly.

    Good luck.
  6. msu
    Offline

    msu New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Midwest
    OK while I was waiting on a response, I flashed clockwork and did a backup. But, it never rebooted into clockwork??? Just went to Moto screen, then... wait, it just booted.. WTF! never went into clockwork even though it says it flashed it.

    So, still not back up. will keep tinkering.. I need backup.
  7. msu
    Offline

    msu New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Midwest
    Bingo, I just did that and now it is making a back up!!!!!! Now once that is done, I will reflash SPrecover to see if I can back up in there. Sp worked just fine doing other things.

    Thanks!!
  8. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    Glad it worked. Keep us posted