1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Does anyone gave infrastructure wifi tether on their fascinate?

Discussion in 'Samsung Fascinate Development' started by soulshot96, May 31, 2011.

  1. soulshot96
    Offline

    soulshot96 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you do please show me how.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums
  2. ziggy484
    Offline

    ziggy484 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The only way to get infrastructure is with verizons 3g mobile hotspot... Fyi, there is a hack to get it for free

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
  3. annabomber
    Offline

    annabomber New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Download Wifi tether 3.0pre-14, follow setup instructions for Fascinate. I've seen pre-12 work too, but I've never personally used it.

    This may not be obvious to everyone, but you do have to be rooted and running one of the many Fascinate kernels out there that allow wifi tethering (basically any kernel compiled or updated after March 2011).
  4. soulshot96
    Offline

    soulshot96 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have pre 12 working but its buggy weres pre 14?

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums
Search tags for this page

fascinate wifi tether infrastructure

,

wifi tether for fascinate