Do apps in app switcher still run or are they paused

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by SMYDSMITH, Jun 29, 2015.

  1. SMYDSMITH

    SMYDSMITH Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    515
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +93
    Current Phone Model:
    Motorola Turbo 2
    i.e. if you have Google maps open in a switched away from session is it still running and using battery even if you aren't navigating? Trying to figure out if closing these app Windows will save battery?
     
  2. Miklb58

    Miklb58 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    156
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +177
    I'm not sure if it's different between different models of phones, but on my Note4, I opened maps, then switched apps, then hit the "Active Apps" button at the bottom of the switcher screen, and it does not show maps as active.

    Sent from my Verizon Galaxy Note4 using Tapatalk
     
  3. Jonny Kansas

    Jonny Kansas Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    16,468
    Likes Received:
    7,038
    Trophy Points:
    1,278
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Ratings:
    +8,379
    Current Phone Model:
    Pixel XL
    Twitter:
    jonny_ks
    No. Android handles that kind of thing.
     
  4. Ollie

    Ollie Droid Does

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    3,446
    Likes Received:
    2,105
    Trophy Points:
    1,468
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +2,485
    Current Phone Model:
    Note Edge - iPhone 6 Plus
    It depends on which apps you are using. Most apps hibernate and Android starts kicking them to the curb when you start approaching the low RAM levels on your phone. It starts with the least used one first and works up the list from there.

    Some apps do run though as they are designed to do so.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Jonny Kansas

    Jonny Kansas Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    16,468
    Likes Received:
    7,038
    Trophy Points:
    1,278
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Ratings:
    +8,379
    Current Phone Model:
    Pixel XL
    Twitter:
    jonny_ks
    To add to what Ollie said, "killing" apps that are designed to run in the background can actually have a worst effect than allowing them to do their thing. Obviously, sometimes those apps, or even those that don't usually run in the background, can misbehave (usually after an update) though.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. SMYDSMITH

    SMYDSMITH Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    515
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +93
    Current Phone Model:
    Motorola Turbo 2
    I want ti know why my phone gets ranomely hot and loses battery and what and when are they doing it. I turned gps off and it helped a little but it still gets hot. Uts also anoying no that when i use maps i have to toggle it on. I wish i could set maps to be the only thing that uses gps
     
  7. mountainbikermark

    mountainbikermark Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    7,455
    Likes Received:
    3,886
    Trophy Points:
    1,563
    Ratings:
    +4,348
    Get an app called Watch Dog Lite and tap preferences, check single alert after setting the threshold for alert in the setting above it
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    What it does is monitor what's using cpu, thus causing heat and battery drain. It's priceless for finding rogue apps and services.
    It's also free I've got mine set to alert above 40% so anything that goes rogue well set off an alert. I can kill stuff from the alert or choose to ignore or even white list it , for things such as Android System that spike every now and then but that is normal behavior, so it won't alert again. You might find a higher threshold causes less alerts if you're trying to track down a problem.
    Hope that helps

    Support Our Troops !!!
    <><
    Beast Mode 4
     
  8. Miklb58

    Miklb58 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    156
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +177
    I have clicked on the "Active Apps" button at the bottom of the recent apps list, and found YouTube running and consuming over 50% of cpu, when I hadn't even used YouTube previously.


    Sent from my Verizon Galaxy Note4 using Tapatalk
    Edit: I should add though that I am one of the suckers who is suffering from a messed up Note4 after the Lollipop update. Yesterday I picked my phone up and it was in Safe Mode all by it self!
     
    #8 Miklb58, Jul 5, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2015
  9. SMYDSMITH

    SMYDSMITH Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    515
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +93
    Current Phone Model:
    Motorola Turbo 2
    I am trying watchdog lite and see what it shows i did change location services to not use gps which helps a bit but there us no quick or automatic way to to turn on gps when using maps which is the only time i need precise gos. I also notice when updating apps or when my ohone is searching for service it gets hit as well but knowing this i still dont have a fix. I did notice charging with the free secind battery case from lg seems(not sure if its chance) to make the battery last longer then charging in the phone
     
  10. mountainbikermark

    mountainbikermark Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    7,455
    Likes Received:
    3,886
    Trophy Points:
    1,563
    Ratings:
    +4,348
    I've used a GPS widget by Curvefish for years. It's free also and uses no cpu except during the moment it takes to toggle it on or off.

    Support Our Troops !!!
    <><
    Beast Mode 4
     
  11. SMYDSMITH

    SMYDSMITH Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    515
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +93
    Current Phone Model:
    Motorola Turbo 2
    Gps off widget didnt work on lg g4
     
  12. mountainbikermark

    mountainbikermark Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    7,455
    Likes Received:
    3,886
    Trophy Points:
    1,563
    Ratings:
    +4,348
    Lollipop? I don't have it on any devices with lollipop and data toggle widgets no longer work on lollipop so that might be it if you are on 5.0 or above.

    Support Our Troops !!!
    <><
    Beast Mode 4