Didn't make a backup.... anything I can do? -Bionic

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Tech Support' started by jgiesler10, Apr 25, 2012.

  1. jgiesler10
    Offline

    jgiesler10 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey guys!

    I flashed the new Gummy ROM of ICS onto my Droid Bionic and it was working fine. Installed a gapps update. Reboot and phone will not load into the OS. So I went back, cleared cache, cleared data, and same problem. Attempted to flash the ROM again, but it wont work since i do not have access to Clockworkmod recovery.

    I was also stupid and did not make a recovery because i didnt think anything would go wrong (nothing has before so i got cocky.)

    Dont know if this is the right place to post this, or if it has been answered before. If so, sorry, please forgive me.

    Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. eye_dea
    Offline

    eye_dea Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +9
    Yeah. This is totally fixable. Dont let the battery die. PM me when you have time to fix it.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  3. jgiesler10
    Offline

    jgiesler10 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sent ya a message.
     
  4. jgiesler10
    Offline

    jgiesler10 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have looked everywhere for a way to fix it. But Im just stuck in the stock recovery with no way past it it seems.
     
  5. striker85
    Offline

    striker85 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Did you clear Dalvik too?
     
  6. BroidDrionic
    Offline

    BroidDrionic Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Hopefully you backed up using titanium backup. You'll likely have to flash an fxz to stock 902.
     
  7. jgiesler10
    Offline

    jgiesler10 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Phone is working now though i am unable to flash ICS. :/ Well can't have everything
     
  8. eye_dea
    Offline

    eye_dea Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +9
    You didnt tell me this...whats the issue now?
     
  9. jgiesler10
    Offline

    jgiesler10 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I flash the ROM it just goes to the Gummy Loading screen and keeps loading, never actually getting anywhere. I have backups so no worries there, but Would like to be able to run ICS.
     
Search tags for this page

didn't make a backup

,
didn't make nandroid backup
,
i didn't create a backup
,
i didn't make a nandroid backup what now
,

i didn't make a recovery backup before flashing