Crummy Camera?

Discussion in 'Drod2169 - X' started by ZombieSixShot, Dec 14, 2010.

  1. ZombieSixShot

    ZombieSixShot Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Running rubiX 1.9 on .34 with blackjuice and i love everything about it...except the crummy camera...Any way to get the regular camera back? or a better one? This one just seems...blurry...and crummy...
     
  2. sephtin

    sephtin Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,807
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. Btros

    Btros Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    The funny thing is, you're actually looking for the blur camera
     
  4. cpjr

    cpjr Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Ratings:
    +0
    The AOSP camera works just fine, actually takes great pics.

    The trick is not using the hardware camera button, try using the soft button on the screen ;)
     
  5. Clownzer

    Clownzer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks guys! I wanted this as well ;)
     
  6. ZombieSixShot

    ZombieSixShot Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  7. drod2169

    drod2169 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    677
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not just that, they look semi blurry on the screen, until you ACTUALLY take a picture :)
     
  8. cpjr

    cpjr Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is true, the finished product does look much better. I hated the camera at first, until I learned how to use it.
     
  9. Btros

    Btros Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    The stock camera doesn't have panorama though right? I know there's a reason I took it off...
     
  10. speedracex

    speedracex New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know what resolution the camera takes pics at? There is no option to change the resolution like on the blur camera.
     
  11. cpjr

    cpjr Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes there is, you can change it to 8mp, 5mp, 3mp, uxga, sxga, vga

    There are quite a bit of options...........if you know how to use it, like I said. The little semi-transperant round button on the screen, click it.
     
  12. speedracex

    speedracex New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I currently have the blur camera installed, but on the stock camera I didn't see the option to change it. I only saw 4 small icons on the screen i believe, and an options button, when u hit the options button, how do u get to the resolution options?
     
Search tags for this page

aosp camera widescreen