coming from a D2 can I restore apps using titanium?

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound' started by loki993, Mar 7, 2012.

  1. loki993
    Offline

    loki993 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    I have titanium backup and I have backed up all my apps from my D2. I was wondering if it would cause any issues if I restored my apps from it on my Rezound? Obviously the data will not work but would the apps or will it mess things up since theyre different phones?
  2. Stelv
    Offline

    Stelv New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Western NY
    I am not sure. But I would redownload apps from the market and just restore only necessary data with tibu. If you restore entire apps you may have conflicts. When I switched from bionic to rezound I just restored my k9 email, tapatalk, and shadowgun data.

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk
  3. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,074
    Likes Received:
    134
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    You can restore the apps for sure. But like you said, data is probably a no-go.

    "Ready to do nothing at a moments notice."
  4. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    You can but I'd only suggest it if you had the exact same version of Android and apps on your D2.
  5. loki993
    Offline

    loki993 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    I was Running the CM9 ICS ROM, that's over the GB kernal. I never had any problems going between that an CM7 or any other ROMs, but I dont know about the Rezound. I may just redownload everything