cm6???

Discussion in 'Koush' started by ksbell0906, Sep 15, 2010.

  1. ksbell0906
    Offline

    ksbell0906 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    can anyone p6oint me in the right direction to dl cm so i dont have to use rom manager its my 1st time flashing a rom thxs alot
  2. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
  3. ksbell0906
    Offline

    ksbell0906 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hey you've helped me alot lately lol but what do u mean
  4. ksbell0906
    Offline

    ksbell0906 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    which one do i dl and then do i just rename the cm6 file and the google file to update.zip then do my thing recovery
  5. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    http://mirror.kanged.net/cm/stable/droid/update-cm-6.0.0-Droid-signed.zip

    Download, rename it update.zip, put it on the root of your SD card, reboot into recovery, make a backup, allow update.zip install, install update.zip (deprecated). Allow it to boot to make sure all is well then reboot into recovery and do the exact same thing for the app pack:

    http://mirror.kanged.net/gapps/gapps-hdpi-20100817-signed.zip

    If you use the Bluetooth Voice Dialer you'll need to follow the instructions here to get it to work. It's a glaring bug, but it should be fixed in the next version.

    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/koush/76477-bluetooth-voice-dialer-issues.html
  6. ksbell0906
    Offline

    ksbell0906 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i dont know what i would do without you SOMEONE plz make this man a mod/admin sumthing....so rite after i flash the rom and it reboots just do it all over again but with the google apps...and lol sorry but wat am i doing just putting google apps back on my phone and i planed on using titiaum backup will that interfer
  7. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Correct. Ti Backup/Google app pack won't interfere with each other. Doing the app pack is the only way to get the market back on your phone and working, and I do believe Ti Backups needs the market for updates and stuff. :)
  8. ksbell0906
    Offline

    ksbell0906 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thx u again so much one last question and ill be on my way using my 1st rom...on every rom do i they have a google app pak like the one u gave me
  9. brochaos
    Offline

    brochaos New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    781
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    most AOSP (source) roms have the extra package, if they want to follow google's rules. leak based roms don't.
  10. cereal killer
    Offline

    cereal killer DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,073
    Likes Received:
    706
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    You can actually flash the gapps right after flashing the rom while still in recovery..

    Flash the rom then with your device connected to the USB choose mount options/enable mass storage mode. Then find you're SD card on your computer and change the gapps to update.zip and change the rom to another name disable mass storage back out to install/ allow update.zip/install update.zip (depradated) then reboot.

    Sent from my Droid
  11. HarvesterX™
    Offline

    HarvesterX™ Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
    Cereal Killer you are going to give this guy information overload lol. It's his first ROM. I know when ai installed my first ROM I woulda looked at you and said....WHAT? No he's right though if you are already familiar with ADB and have the drivers and everything downloaded onto your computer that is indeed the way to go.
  12. ksbell0906
    Offline

    ksbell0906 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thx for all the help i love this forum
  13. ksbell0906
    Offline

    ksbell0906 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    err last question wat do u do with the your old update.zip file...just leave it there...i have one there from when i rooted using motoscache thread
  14. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Delete it. You don't need it anymore.
  15. ksbell0906
    Offline

    ksbell0906 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thx u all for your help i running cm6 and love it but why cant i change my backround lol ill be flashing a theme later but for now id like to change my backround and it wont let me
  16. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    What do you mean? On your home screen? Long-press and select wallpaper, then go through the included wallpaper gallery or photos you want to use. You can download a bunch from the gallery here. :)
  17. cereal killer
    Offline

    cereal killer DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,073
    Likes Received:
    706
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    This is all done within SPRecovery (OP is using it)

    All the files are on the sd card. It's just a matter of changing the names and flashing.

    Word of advice though. Some will probably disagree....I recommend that one NEVER ever flash ROM, gapps, kernel, theme at once.

    Flashing ROMS should consist of:

    1.ROM, Google Apps (if applicable), Reboot

    2. Let device FULLY sync, boot into recovery (if installing theme and/or kernel)

    3. Theme (optional) reboot

    4. Kernel (optional) reboot

    **I've flashed hundreds of ROMS without a hitch using this method. It's longer yes but it will net you perfect installs EVERYTIME**
  18. 96accord
    Offline

    96accord New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    I learned the hard way about the APP pack lol
Similar Threads
  1. bgill55
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    1,877
  2. ace8707
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    2,404
  3. bL33d
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,038
  4. Wetzilla
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    1,744
Loading...