CM6 Doesnt Obey SetCPU Settings

Discussion in 'Koush' started by brando56894, Jul 15, 2010.

  1. brando56894
    Offline

    brando56894 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    I was wondering why CM6 was running like crap even though I had a 1.25 GHz kernel installed and a 900/1200 mhz min/max set, I found the reason when I opened up setcpu and it displayed the current frequency as 300 mhz!

    I took a screenshot to show you guys how completely odd it is.
    [​IMG]

    edit: I read around and apparently setcpu doesnt play nice with the SU v2.2 app so I switched back to 2.1 and all is well.
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2010
  2. pdroid
    Offline

    pdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philly
  3. microsnook
    Offline

    microsnook New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So we need to push that to /system/app pdroid?
    This will make my CM rom run a little smoother?
  4. papy72
    Offline

    papy72 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How do you "push" it into that folder?
  5. brando56894
    Offline

    brando56894 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    all you need to do is download the old SU app and flash it via recovery like you would a rom
  6. microsnook
    Offline

    microsnook New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    adb devices

    adb remount

    adb push Superuser.apk /system/app

    adb reboot
  7. pdroid
    Offline

    pdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philly
    the link i posted is an update.zip. install as you normally would.
  8. papy72
    Offline

    papy72 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh, sweet.

    I understand update.zip. I don't speak adb. :)
  9. gonzoguy24
    Offline

    gonzoguy24 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried this but it did not work (flashing as update.zip) I lost superuser completely :/
  10. MarkJohn
    Offline

    MarkJohn New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So will this work with update.zip? I want to go back to the older super user but i don't want to lose it completely
Search tags for this page

cm6 superuser