Can't get rid of notification msg: ""Authorize HTC sense to access your Facebook"

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound' started by kimintenn, Jan 13, 2012.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. kimintenn
    Offline

    kimintenn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just got my rezound yesterday and when logging into facebook a notification popped up that said ""Authorize HTC sense to access your Facebook". Unfortunately I can't get rid of the notification and it stays up at the top of the screen. If I click on it, it goes to a facebook type page that says "an error occurred with Sense on facebook, please try again later. However, my facebook app works fine, I just can't get rid of the error notification. Pressing clear doesn't remove it.

    Anyone seen this? I did a google search and saw a few other people with the issue, but no real fix.


    Edited to add fix:
    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/ht...c-sense-access-your-facebook.html#post1970471
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2012
  2. Mondingo
    Offline

    Mondingo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try removing Facebook account under Accounts and syncs and then add Facebook again. Log back in and see what happens..

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
  3. kimintenn
    Offline

    kimintenn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, I'll try that.
  4. Mondingo
    Offline

    Mondingo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If that does not work, try going under manage applications and select all. Then Facebook for Htc Sense. Clear the data and cache. Forcestop it and then try it again.

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
  5. kimintenn
    Offline

    kimintenn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks! Tried this and it did remove the notification temporarily but as soon as I tried to log back into facebook it came back.
    I noticed in my running application list that it shows "facebook" and "facebook for sense"... is there a difference?
  6. Mondingo
    Offline

    Mondingo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can access Facebook Sense from friend stream. It's kind of like a short cut to Facebook without tapping on the Facebook app. It should be one of your default home screens. It's a widget I believe.

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
  7. Mondingo
    Offline

    Mondingo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If none works I would at least try to restart your phone fully. But take the fast boot off first. I believe its under Settings and then power. Uncheck Fast boot and power off the phone completely. It will take at least a minute to restart. Last resort is factory reset..

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
  8. kimintenn
    Offline

    kimintenn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tried to access it through Friends Stream and it pulled it up but still gave the Can't access error. I'll try rebooting like you suggested... what does the Fast Boot do anyway? (I just unchecked it)
  9. Mondingo
    Offline

    Mondingo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Facebook and Facebook for Htc Sense will stay running as soon as you access it. You did select yes when it asked you right?

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
  10. kimintenn
    Offline

    kimintenn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  11. kimintenn
    Offline

    kimintenn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, I did... Is there any chance it's being caused by the I don't let Facebook sync with my contacts? (it asks that when you login the first time)
  12. Mondingo
    Offline

    Mondingo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Some apps for some reason will not run or boot up correctly if fast boot is on. I yet to have a problem though. What you could do also is remove friend stream from your home page and then add it again. Just hold your finger in the page . Drag it down to remove, then hold your finger in the blank page, select widget and friend stream.. Other then that I'm lost. Maybe someone else has a better suggestion. Good luck.

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
  13. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +31
    I had to flat out remove the HTC compiled facebook and install it from the market before I got this to stop. If you actually want it to work, then god help you...haha....or just do a factory reset and start over again. Sense isn't too forgiving when it comes to errors.
  14. kimintenn
    Offline

    kimintenn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Love your avatar! Great movies.

    I wanted to uninstall all of the facebook stuff and then redo it, but it wouldn't let me uninstall, or at least i couldnt figure out how to.
  15. kimintenn
    Offline

    kimintenn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think I finally fixed it! In case anybody else ever has this problem, try this:
    Facebook on your PC > Privacy Settings > Apps and Settings (at bottom of page); click edit > click Turn On Apps > Login to FB on your phone

    Edited to add: that is definitely the fix... I tried turning off apps on FB/PC and FB/phone had the error again. Turning them back on fixed it.
Search tags for this page

authorize htc sense

,

authorize htc sense error

,
authorize htc sense facebook
,
authorize htc sense facebook error
,
authorize htc sense to access facebook
,

authorize htc sense to access your facebook

,

authorize htc sense to access your facebook error

,
how to authorize htc sense
,
how to authorize htc sense to access facebook
,
htc sense facebook error