Call quality hack

Discussion in 'Drod2169 - X' started by potatman, Mar 4, 2011.

  1. potatman

    potatman New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    San Francisco Bay Area
    Ratings:
    +0
  2. EagleStrike

    EagleStrike Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just do exactly what the instructions tell you. Dial that number and follow the pictures.

    Simple as that.
     
  3. potatman

    potatman New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    San Francisco Bay Area
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tried that, I get a voice message about it being an invalid number. To clarify, I am on Focused and not Blurred, if that matters.
     
  4. meshdub

    meshdub Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just tried it too on Focused 2.0. Doesn't work. I get a voice message about invalid feature as well.
     
  5. EagleStrike

    EagleStrike Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hmm, seems I just tried it myself and I also got the same response. Interesting...
     
  6. mcp770

    mcp770 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Nashville
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its part of the programming menu or hidden menu. Both added back into liberty with the patch provided in the reboot freeze up post. Liberty-test.zip I think it is.
     
  7. Brennan_Huber

    Brennan_Huber Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    TN
    Ratings:
    +11
    Im very interested in this. Im running 2.0 also. So if you guys find out what makes it work post it and im know I would and im sure many others would appreciate it.

    Sent from my DROIDX
     
  8. mcp770

    mcp770 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Nashville
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nothing will make it work unless drod puts out a patch to include the motorola hidden menu and whatever else it needs. I tried the patch from liberty that had the needed files but it didn't work. Maybe if I edit the zip I can get it to install. Let you know.
     
  9. drod2169

    drod2169 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    677
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Someone install 2.0.1 and test it for me, please :)
     
  10. riahon

    riahon Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Still didn't work for me.
     
  11. drod2169

    drod2169 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    677
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Back to the drawing board, then. Sorry guys.
     
  12. knoxxiv

    knoxxiv New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Worked on stock moto droid1.


    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  13. Nealius

    Nealius Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Worked on a rooted D1 also.

    also it rebooted my phone
     
  14. potatman

    potatman New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    San Francisco Bay Area
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep, I can confirm 2.01 didn't fix this. Thanks for getting to this so quickly Drod, I know I'm just a newb on these forums.
     
  15. bmerrill63

    bmerrill63 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Running 2.0.1 and the hack still doesnt work, got the same message about feature not supported.
     
Search tags for this page

motorola atrix 2 secret codes