c:geo

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by Shadez, Mar 17, 2010.

  1. Shadez

    Shadez Super Mod/News Team
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8,424
    Likes Received:
    207
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Lafayette Hill, Pa
    Ratings:
    +208
    Current Phone Model:
    HTC One M8
    Twitter:
    @Shadez69
    Does anyone use c:geo? the cache app for maps? If so, how does it work lol.. is it for on road maps, off road? How do you turn it on? It has great reviews but cant quite figure it out ..
     
  2. JP 5.56

    JP 5.56 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    I use it, its probably the best geocaching app on the market (IMO)

    What specifically are you having trouble with?
     
  3. Shadez

    Shadez Super Mod/News Team
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8,424
    Likes Received:
    207
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Lafayette Hill, Pa
    Ratings:
    +208
    Current Phone Model:
    HTC One M8
    Twitter:
    @Shadez69
    Just basically how do you use it? lol
     
  4. Murz

    Murz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    You downloaded it to use as a device to help locate hidden caches, not as a GPS driving device, right?

    For more info on Geocaching and the c:geo app check out these sites:

    Geocaching - The Official Global GPS Cache Hunt Site
    Groundspeak - The Language of Location
     
  5. Shadez

    Shadez Super Mod/News Team
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8,424
    Likes Received:
    207
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Lafayette Hill, Pa
    Ratings:
    +208
    Current Phone Model:
    HTC One M8
    Twitter:
    @Shadez69
    Well what I understood, or thought it did, was locate caches so the maps would be faster during navigation, ie: Me not arriving at a traffic light before the map does..
     
  6. JP 5.56

    JP 5.56 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    First thing, if you do not have a geocaching.com account, you'll need one (they are free)

    Find the c:geo icon in your app tray and start it up.

    Hit the menu button and then tap Settings.

    First use only:Enter your geocaching.com username and password in the provided boxes. Tap the Return button.

    cgeo will find your location and display your lat/lon.

    From there you have a few options.
    1. The caches nearby button searches for caches located near you based on your coordinates.
    2. Search by coordinates allows you to specify a certain lat/long and search for caches near that point.
    3. Search by address uses an address you put in to search for nearby caches.
    4. GC codes are the code names for caches listed on the geocaching.com site. If you know the GC code of a certain cache you want to navigate to, enter it here.
    There are a few more search options below this, you'll figure it out.


    Supposing you searched using the first option, you will get a list of caches starting with the closest. If thats the one you want, tap it.

    It will then load the cache details page giving you information on it.
    Tap the menu button. The menu will give you the ability to see the cache on google maps, to navigate to the cache (using a compass) or to log your visit to the cache and more.

    Note that you have to have 3G network coverage for this app to work.
     
  7. JP 5.56

    JP 5.56 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Whoops, no its nothing like that. It is for a game called Geocaching.
     
  8. Shadez

    Shadez Super Mod/News Team
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8,424
    Likes Received:
    207
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Lafayette Hill, Pa
    Ratings:
    +208
    Current Phone Model:
    HTC One M8
    Twitter:
    @Shadez69

    Well ya know on the phone, whee you enter your usename and pw, theirs no where to hit "Next" or "Enter" ...
     
  9. Shadez

    Shadez Super Mod/News Team
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8,424
    Likes Received:
    207
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Lafayette Hill, Pa
    Ratings:
    +208
    Current Phone Model:
    HTC One M8
    Twitter:
    @Shadez69
    lol ok well thanks, still saved me alot of trouble :)
     
  10. Bob Dammit

    Bob Dammit Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    N 42° 05.183 W 079° 10.914
    Ratings:
    +17
    Is anyone non-rooted using this app? I got bit by the GC bug a couple of weeks ago, and have been addicted since. Im rooted, OC's and running UD ( I know, I need to change my sig). My gps is ok until I get within about 30' of GZ, then all bets are off. usually I end up doing the drunken bumblebee dance in about a 100' radius of GZ. I usuallu have a 10' or less margin of error, but it will tell me GZ is 15' ahead, Ill walk 2 paces, then it will tell me GZ is 50' behind me. I had one cache I couldn't find last week, I just kept zig zagging through the woods. I went back today, and it give me headaches again. I was determined I would find the cache, so I closed the compass, and opened the google maps view. I zoomed in as far as I could go, and put my blue dot right on the point of the cache marker, I looked around me, and the cache was 5' to my left.I had walked around that area following the compass, but never got closer than 20' (in heavy woods) to GZ.
    I guess my question would be, is this a Mod/OC issue, an app issue, or just the limitation of the phone?
    I am looking at buying a Rhino, but after dropping the money on the Droid, I didnt want to drop another $250 on a GPS that I didnt know if I would use or not. Plus, having it on my phone is a nice option when you find yourself with an unexpected hour and a half of free time and there are 4 caches within a half mile radius.
     
  11. DVR6

    DVR6 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +6
    Yes mine does the same thing with the compass. I use the radar (nice) and map view now and those seem to work fine when you get close to the cache. Oh I'm not rooted.
     
  12. acturbo

    acturbo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Couldnt find it in the market, am I searching for the wrong thing when searching for "c:geo", or is this not in the market?
     
Search tags for this page

c:geo radar

,
cgeo on bionic
,
how does the compass on cgeo work
,
how to use c geo compass
,
how to use c:geo
,
how to use c:geo on phone
,
how to use cgeo compass
,
radar for c:geo
,
using cgeo
,
why wont maps work on c;geo