MotoDroid, Geocaching, C:Geo

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by JP 5.56, Feb 27, 2010.

  1. JP 5.56

    JP 5.56 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    I took my new droid out Geocaching today. Wow!

    I was a bit frustrated to begin with because I turned GPS on and the cloud cover must have been screwing up my signal pretty bad. It was off by about 1 mile at first.

    Then I went to use C:Geo (awesome app, I'll get into it later in this post) and it was pulling up caches "near me" in California (I'm in Arizona).

    I then decided to reboot my phone and see if it helped - It did. After that, C:Geo was putting me at 7+- accuracy. My Garmin usually doesn't even get that accurate. It worked very well and we found 3 caches with it. It basically lead us right too them.

    Now to C:Geo. If you are a Geocacher and don't have this app, go find it on the market. It is free, but they could have easily charged for it and it would be worth it.

    You put your Geocaching.com login info into the settings and it interfaces with Geocaching.com directly. You can search for caches near your current position. You can view them in Google maps and its got a built in compass. Once a cache is found you can log your find directly from the app. Check it out!
     
  2. MrTommy

    MrTommy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Carson City, NV
    Ratings:
    +8
    Geocaching with the Droid

    Wow... My wife and I are Geocachers. I never even gave a thought to Geocaching with my Droid. I have a TomTom GPS and it's worthless for Geocaching. Great for finding our way around strange towns.

    Now I'll have to give my Droid a go at Geocaching, though I'm sure we'll forever prefer our Magellan Sport Trac Pro's.

    Thanks for the heads up. :)
     
  3. Vulcan1600

    Vulcan1600 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,846
    Likes Received:
    282
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +292
    Looks pretty nice. I downloaded the app and registered with geocaching. I see there's a cache about 1 km from my place. Sure wish I could have the program convert it to miles instead of metric. Will try it out maybe on Sunday. Thanks for sharing and the nice review of C:Geo
     
  4. MotoDroid

    MotoDroid Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    I love geocaching and have been using phones to geocache with for awhile. I used an I phone and loved the geocaching app that is available for it. When I got my Droid I was dissapointed that the geocaching.com app that I had on my iPhone wasnt available for android and have been using geo beagle. Good news tonight however! A geocaching buddy of mine says he is giving me a url to download a beta version of the geocaching.com app that is being developed for android! I'll update when he emails me the url.
     
  5. masters

    masters Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    94565
    Ratings:
    +0
    Been using the Droid for Geocaching for awile now.. C:Geo is relatively new and really good and there is GeoBeagle..

    Supposedly Geocaching.com is working on their own..
     
  6. re410

    re410 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    RI
    Ratings:
    +0
    To switch to miles, go into settings and click on 'Use Imperial Units'.
     
  7. JP 5.56

    JP 5.56 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Start up c:geo, then press the Menu button and choose Settings.
    Click the option that says "use imperial units" This will be in feet and miles for you now.
     
  8. JP 5.56

    JP 5.56 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    I think the only reason I would be more likely to use my garmin for geocaching is because I could drop it and both it and I would be ok afterwards. I would not react well to dropping my droid. lol
     
  9. paulz

    paulz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks! I was looking for something like this:)
     
  10. ScoobyDoo27

    ScoobyDoo27 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, this app is great. I found it about a week ago and I love it. I used to use GeoBeagle but this app is way better. It's awesome that it's free too.
     
  11. gee1785

    gee1785 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wow awesome app.
     
  12. JP 5.56

    JP 5.56 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    I didn't get along with GeoBeagle for the 5 minutes I tried it. Maybe its because at that point I had already tried c:geo?
    And yes the FREE price tag is great. However, I'd have gladly paid for this one!
     
Search tags for this page

c geo change miles to kilometers

,
c:geo in miles
,
geocaching app for droid razr m
,
how do i change from kilometers to miles in cgeo
,
how do i change geocache settings from km to ft
,
how to change c;geo into ft and miles
,
how to change c:geo to miles
,

how to change c.geo meters to miles

,
how to switch c geo from meters to miles
,
how to switch c:geo to feet