Browser force close, kaosfroyo v39.

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Eris' started by spc_hicks09, Jan 28, 2011.

  1. spc_hicks09

    spc_hicks09 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,157
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Marion, OH
    Ratings:
    +34
    Current Phone Model:
    Samsung Galaxy S3
    Twitter:
    spc_hicks09
    I searched the kaosfroyo thread and found nothing about anyone else having this issue. Also checked all the different Rom versions and saw nothing about the browser even working. 3rd party browsers work just fine. Also GPS Status app will force close when opened too. Tried installing it about 15 times now and it never works. Any suggestions ?

    Sent from my FroyoEris using DroidForums App
     
  2. Irie_Feeling

    Irie_Feeling Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Washington
    Ratings:
    +0

    v39 has GPS issues that make it not work so when you open any program that uses GPS it will FC
    check this site to fix it
    https://github.com/punk-kaos/KaosFroyo/wiki/kaosfroyo-faq
     
  3. spc_hicks09

    spc_hicks09 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,157
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Marion, OH
    Ratings:
    +34
    Current Phone Model:
    Samsung Galaxy S3
    Twitter:
    spc_hicks09
    Weird, it worked but it made my signal drop a little. Is that normal ?
     
  4. Irie_Feeling

    Irie_Feeling Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Washington
    Ratings:
    +0
    I suppose it could if its pulling from your signal to help the GPS but im not running v39 so i have yet to hear this issues
     
  5. LCopJunior

    LCopJunior New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Zoo York
    Ratings:
    +0
    Help, need a fix for a Force Close on Facebook KaosFroyo V39

    Hello, I am having force close issues when I try to run Facebook via the widget and from the app straight up. Is there a fix for this? Thank you.
     
  6. hackedos

    hackedos New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is this the 1.7.1 or 1.7.2 Facebook? I had same problems with 1.7.1 and after update to 1.7.2 it worked fine.. I jus use friend caster for the most part.. much better I think

    sent from my Eris cm7
     
  7. LCopJunior

    LCopJunior New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Zoo York
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does friend caster work with CM7 or Kaosfroyo v39? The Facebook works fine now.
     
  8. hackedos

    hackedos New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah it works fine.. I just recently changed from gsb to Mac rom mr8 "very stable" only issues is the android market is having (not compatible with device) on certin apps "errors" .. but I'm not sure weather that's a cm7 issue, or a lack of display on the Eris with new 3.1 market .. glad you got Facebook going tho :)

    Sent from my MacRom MR8
     
Similar Threads
  1. Bigbezzee
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    1,807
  2. toyosup88
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    1,312
  3. tklajl33
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    3,704
  4. lburley7
    Replies:
    Views:
    N/A
  5. sonic40
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    584
Loading...