boot loop

Discussion in 'Droid X Hacks' started by en28so, Jan 7, 2011.

  1. en28so

    en28so Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ok, so i'm stuck on a bootlop. I have clockwork and bootstrap installed,but i don't know how to get to clockwork. I did a backup. Help guys! With my orig droid was power x,how about this one? Thanks
     
  2. ClumsyNinja21

    ClumsyNinja21 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know the button sequence to get into recovery but once I go into a bootloop I've never been able to get into clockwork. Only the stock recovery( locked bootloader I presume causes this) so I load up an update.zip from sd card or sbf to stock if I have to.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  3. Abe21599

    Abe21599 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +31
  4. ClumsyNinja21

    ClumsyNinja21 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks abe!!! Lol. I learnded sumfin tuday. :)

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  5. en28so

    en28so Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for the link. But it's not working. I'll have to sbf i guess. I have used sbf before for my d1 so not really new to sbf. Thanks.
     
  6. ClumsyNinja21

    ClumsyNinja21 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried them all. Intentionally put myself in loop. The only one that worked for me was the plug in one. I didn't even battery pull while plugged in. Pulled battery to stop bootloop, put battery back in, plugged in while off, liquid battery came on, let charge for a minute, held power til m came on, booted in cw. 4 times tried. 4 times into cw.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  7. en28so

    en28so Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just finished sbf to stock! it all went well, but at the end RSD lite didn't say pass. My phone went into a bootloop but I did a factory reset and it solved that. RSD said "please manual power up this phone". I just pulled the battery and went into the custom recovery and did a reset. I love rooting adventures! lol. Thank you abe 21599 for all that useful info! may you win the lotto and have a long life!...
     
  8. en28so

    en28so Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    Ratings:
    +1
    Now, i'm on version 2.3.320. When I try to update to .340 it says i'm up to date? ok, another thing to figure out!
     
  9. en28so

    en28so Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    Ratings:
    +1
    I guess I'll try the .340 zip that they have here. I love droid forums!
     
  10. en28so

    en28so Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    Ratings:
    +1
    nevermind. I'll try the backup I have in my sd card to go back where i was before i go into this mess!
     
  11. en28so

    en28so Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    Ratings:
    +1
    just to let you know guys, grom now on i'm flashing clocwork recovery on rom manager and the recovery on bootstrap also!. I think you have to do both before any attempt to move to another rom. Just my 2 cts.
     
  12. ClumsyNinja21

    ClumsyNinja21 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the update. You can always flash the 340 system only sbf to get there.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
Search tags for this page

how to stop bootloop on 2.3.6