boot loop

Discussion in 'Droid X Hacks' started by en28so, Jan 7, 2011.

  1. en28so

    en28so Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ok, so i'm stuck on a bootlop. I have clockwork and bootstrap installed,but i don't know how to get to clockwork. I did a backup. Help guys! With my orig droid was power x,how about this one? Thanks
     
  2. ClumsyNinja21

    ClumsyNinja21 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know the button sequence to get into recovery but once I go into a bootloop I've never been able to get into clockwork. Only the stock recovery( locked bootloader I presume causes this) so I load up an update.zip from sd card or sbf to stock if I have to.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  3. Abe21599

    Abe21599 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +30
  4. ClumsyNinja21

    ClumsyNinja21 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks abe!!! Lol. I learnded sumfin tuday. :)

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  5. en28so

    en28so Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for the link. But it's not working. I'll have to sbf i guess. I have used sbf before for my d1 so not really new to sbf. Thanks.
     
  6. ClumsyNinja21

    ClumsyNinja21 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried them all. Intentionally put myself in loop. The only one that worked for me was the plug in one. I didn't even battery pull while plugged in. Pulled battery to stop bootloop, put battery back in, plugged in while off, liquid battery came on, let charge for a minute, held power til m came on, booted in cw. 4 times tried. 4 times into cw.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  7. en28so

    en28so Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just finished sbf to stock! it all went well, but at the end RSD lite didn't say pass. My phone went into a bootloop but I did a factory reset and it solved that. RSD said "please manual power up this phone". I just pulled the battery and went into the custom recovery and did a reset. I love rooting adventures! lol. Thank you abe 21599 for all that useful info! may you win the lotto and have a long life!...
     
  8. en28so

    en28so Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    Ratings:
    +1
    Now, i'm on version 2.3.320. When I try to update to .340 it says i'm up to date? ok, another thing to figure out!
     
  9. en28so

    en28so Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    Ratings:
    +1
    I guess I'll try the .340 zip that they have here. I love droid forums!
     
  10. en28so

    en28so Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    Ratings:
    +1
    nevermind. I'll try the backup I have in my sd card to go back where i was before i go into this mess!
     
  11. en28so

    en28so Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    Ratings:
    +1
    just to let you know guys, grom now on i'm flashing clocwork recovery on rom manager and the recovery on bootstrap also!. I think you have to do both before any attempt to move to another rom. Just my 2 cts.
     
  12. ClumsyNinja21

    ClumsyNinja21 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the update. You can always flash the 340 system only sbf to get there.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
Similar Threads
  1. driodman
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    1,692
  2. gothdroid
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    5,817
  3. HTC1
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    2,447
Loading...
Search tags for this page

how to stop bootloop on 2.3.6