Blur launcher

Discussion in 'Apex' started by fishhelmet, Aug 16, 2011.

  1. fishhelmet
    Offline

    fishhelmet Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So Apex is officially my favorite rom for the d2 right now, however there is still one problem remaining. I cannot get the blur launcher to work, I've tried frlashing in cwm, I tried using root explorer (yes the permissions were correct) and I tried using the home switcher. Every time I can see that its there and some apps show it as installed, but I can't get it to run. Does anyone have any ideas?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  2. d4dEf@c@
    Offline

    d4dEf@c@ Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colorado
    Ratings:
    +2
    have you tried a home "home-switcher" app? You may be able to get it to set as default with something like that.
     
  3. fishhelmet
    Offline

    fishhelmet Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep tried that already and also pushing it through adb too, I'm out of ideas

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  4. Communisum
    Online

    Communisum Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    I talked to fab on google+ and he said if you mess up the original install of it, the left over stuff will mess it up. But he said he will fix it on the next apex, which should be soon.
     
  5. fishhelmet
    Offline

    fishhelmet Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ah thank you very much communism. Do you think a wipe and reinstall might fix it in the meantime?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  6. Communisum
    Online

    Communisum Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    I actually asked him that but he didn't respond. But I would assume that would get rid of the leftover.
     
  7. fishhelmet
    Offline

    fishhelmet Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Alright well I tried the wipe/reinstall and now it shows up but won't run when selected. For anyone else with the same issue ill psot again if I figure it out but otherwise I guess ill wait for the next release. Thanks for all your help communusm

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  8. Communisum
    Online

    Communisum Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Glad to help

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  9. Communisum
    Online

    Communisum Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Hahahahahahhahahahahahahha someone thanked communism hahahahahahhahahaha.... sorry
     
Search tags for this page

blur launcher en apex ventajas