1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Beautiful Widgets

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by nemisis9, Mar 1, 2011.

  1. nemisis9
    Offline

    nemisis9 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Beutiful widgets time won't stay up to date or current if u will. Anyone have any ideas y. Thanks

    Sent from my DROID2
  2. Mrgrey06
    Offline

    Mrgrey06 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    Pretty sure you have a task killer. Either add it to the ignore list, or better yet uninstall the task killer. There's a post somewhere here that explains why you don't need a tk with these phones.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  3. dasanman69
    Offline

    dasanman69 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I get that sometimes. If its not a task killer then just reboot your phone and/or delete and reads the widget.
  4. nemisis9
    Offline

    nemisis9 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No I don't have a tk. So that's not it. I dunno.

    Sent from my DROID2
  5. PARick
    Offline

    PARick New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    726
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are you rooted? If so what ROM are you using?
  6. polack
    Offline

    polack Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    if your using launcher pro there is a know bug that happens when you take your device off a cradle it no longer updates. Just hit menu then preferences and update launcherpro. fix is that simple.
  7. FootballRef
    Offline

    FootballRef New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Mine does this every once in a while and a reboot takes care of it.
  8. nemisis9
    Offline

    nemisis9 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not rooted. Using adw launcher.

    Sent from my DROID2
  9. nemisis9
    Offline

    nemisis9 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well I do ues the refresh button but that don't even work. Sometimes ill remove the widget from screen then add it back. It works fine for a bit then basically don't keep the time.

    Sent from my DROID2
  10. Mrgrey06
    Offline

    Mrgrey06 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    I still think you may have a task killer. Maybe not a specific one, but maybe bundled with another app you're using? Thought I hard of juice defender doing this? And other apps that claim they save you battery life.dunno though

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App