Anyone having issues with Pulse?

Discussion in 'Thunderbolt Tech Support' started by runswithpickles, Mar 18, 2011.

  1. runswithpickles
    Offline

    runswithpickles New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I can't add any sites. It forecloses once I hit the + sign every time. Been trying for two days.

    Thoughts
  2. snake9
    Offline

    snake9 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm having the same issue, and juice defender keeps shutting down. Don't know the cause

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums App
  3. shaylinlea
    Offline

    shaylinlea New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's been working fine for me.
  4. leutbneot
    Offline

    leutbneot New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just wish they'd allow the damned widgets to show articles from ALL topics instead of from just one source per instance of the widget. If I wanted to use Pulse the way I really see it in my head (because it does the whole RSS / newsreader compilation thing so well), I'd have to use 37 copies of the widget, one for each of my followed sources. This is beyond insane and seems like such a no-brainer on a conceptual level (and probably from a programming standpoint also) that I'm surprised they shipped the first version without this feature, much less build a huge fanbase and get all the way to v2.0 and update EVERYTHING ELSE but disregard this completely. Baffling.

    I WANT to use Pulse, I really do. And I do sometimes. But if it were a widget with every top story from all your fav sites... with THOSE graphics and smooth scrolling... now THAT would be something to talk about.
  5. cnmsales
    Offline

    cnmsales New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When did you install Pulse? It was buggy for me but I installed a new version yesterday and havent had any issues.

    BTW Juice defender is currently not working on the TB

    See this post for more info: [Issue] No support for HTC Thunderbolt
  6. b3ast1
    Offline

    b3ast1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado
    Go to settings and apps once there select installed and clear the cache. This cleared up the exact same issue I was having. If that does not correct it, repeat the steps again and this time clear all data after clearing the cache. Once you have completed that remove the app and then reinstall.

    Clearing the cache worked for me on the old version. The new version released started to do the same thing again with crashing to desktop. I tried clearing the cache with no luck. I removed the app and then reinstated and is now working.flawlessly.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums App
  7. mthorn79
    Offline

    mthorn79 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, Tx
    Works great for me

    Sent from my Tbolt from Tapatalk
Search tags for this page
android pulse app crashes
,

delete pulse android

,
problems with pulse app android
,
pulse android app problem
,
pulse android crash
,
pulse app android crash
,
pulse app clear cache
,
pulse app keeps crashing
,

pulse app not working

,
pulse app troubleshooting
,
unable to uninstall pulse app
,
why does pulse keep crashing on my fire