1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Abroad with no signal?????????

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Incredible 2' started by DroidX101, Oct 6, 2011.

  1. DroidX101
    Offline

    DroidX101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just went from the Bionic to the DInc2 because of it being global, and now I'm in Singapore and I get no service whatsoever! Why? Can anyone help me with this. I can't even call verizon to ask them. All I can use is wifi. I have my data set to off to advoid the charges but the network is set to "Global". If this is a global phone, why isn't it not working? Thanks in advance!
  2. Droid Firefighter
    Offline

    Droid Firefighter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,619
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana (and that is close enough for the internet
    Did you get the sim card unlock code from Verizon? You need that prior to leaving the states. You will have to call them via land line to get it.

    This post is Incredible 2
  3. goffredo
    Offline

    goffredo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    First, when you bought your phone, it came with a Verizon-branded Vodafone SIM installed in the SIM slot (underneath the battery). When you are out of Verizon's CDMA coverage in the United States, and your phone gets switched (more on this in a sec) to Global Mode, that basically means "use the SIM card for voice and data". The phone comes locked to the Vodafone SIM, and as long as you want to use that SIM, you do not need to get a SIM unlock code from Verizon. You do, however, need to call Verizon International Services to enable the Vodafone SIM. You can call collect, 24/7, to +1 (908) 559-4899.

    The advantage of using the preinstalled Vodafone SIM is that you keep your US phone number, and any costs you incur "conveniently" appear on your Verizon bill. The disadvantage is that it's ridiculously expensive data & voice rates. It will cost you $2.89 per minute to make calls from Singapore, and something like $5 per megabyte of data usage (I use about 350 megs of data per day working as a remote software developer). See here. Verizon hopes you don't realize you have alternatives, but you do.

    If you would like to use an alternative non-Verizon/Vodafone SIM, you can. You need to call Verizon International Services, get and apply the SIM Unlock Code to your phone (I suggest you keep them on the line and walk you through it, it is non-intuitive), and then buy a SIM from a local cellular service provider where you are staying. See here. Caveat: You must be a Verizon customer in good standing for a minimum of 6 months before the will give you the SIM unlock code.

    To use the SIM card (either the built-in one, or one you acquire & install), you need to switch it to GSM mode, and optionally tweak your cellular data settings:

    • Menu : Settings : Call : Preferred Network, set it to "Global Mode"
    • Menu : Settings : Wireless & Networks : Mobile Network
      • If you want to use the cellular data service, you want to enable this checkbox, and then go into Mobile Networks : GSM/UTMS Options, and set up your APN and your network operator.
      • If you do NOT want to use cellular data service, keep this off
    Here is a pleasant surprise to all of this. If you are exclusively using the cellular service of a third-party SIM card (such as you would be living in Singapore for 3 months and using a Singaporean SIM), then there's really no point keeping your Verizon voice/data plan active at the same time, since it's not possible for you to use it. Verizon lets you freeze your plan so that you don't have to pay for your service, with one caveat: the interval during which your plan is frozen doesn't count toward your once-a-year-upgrade deal; it pushes that date out respectively. I had to speak to a few reps and get transferred to International Services before I was able to freeze my plan in this fashion, but once I got someone who know what they were talking about, it sounded like they do it quite often.

    That's it -- it should work. Good luck.
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2011
  4. Billmelater
    Offline

    Billmelater New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks - this is the most concise explanation I've seen.
  5. silver6054
    Offline

    silver6054 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you call Verizon Global before you left the country? The Vodafone SIM is not activated by default, you need to ask them to do so. So, for international stuff, you need to call Verizon, either to get them to activate the SIM or to get the unlock code to use a local SIM. I think that they should be able to activate it with you out the country. They usually say you need to do a *228 before leaving, but I suspect this matters more for international CDMA rather than GSM.

    And yes, they do take collect calls.
  6. celtic11
    Offline

    celtic11 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Posts like this are the reason I am on this forum. Very informative and easy to follow. I don't know if ill ever leave the country with my phone but its good to know how. Thank you.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  7. goffredo
    Offline

    goffredo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks guys. I've seen questions of this nature fly around before and wanted to take the time to answer it comprehensively. There's not much info out there on this stuff. I also added a paragraph about freezing your plan to my original post, which I had forgotten to mention until just now.
  8. DroidX101
    Offline

    DroidX101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank you very much. This is my first time overseas, and it's been driving me crazy. I'll try to do this as soon as I can. Lots of good info....thank you very much again.
  9. DroidX101
    Offline

    DroidX101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried to when I added the new line. Ok, here's a little more detail.......Old Altell account, returned within 30 days..they tried to hang me with 1200$ for a "previous bill" of some sort (that I have never had), the monthy bill + 350 per line (2) to disconnect. WRONG!!!! So Verizon and Altell merged so this went to verizon collection. I talked to a lady the other day and she said that it doesn't make any sence why that bill was so high. We agreed that I pay "X" amount and I could get my new line..... Ok, amount was paid, and they submitted for me to have a new line. GREAT!!!
    Now after like 2 days I go to add Internation Dial on my phone and they said that I couldn't do it because of either my credit (Which isn't real bad, but not the best) or that Altell account that was paid. So now I got the phone, then had to leave like 3 days later....now I can't get any service whats so ever. But I'll try the unlock thing and see if I that dont work.....

    Thanks for yall help, and yes this is why I like forums because so many good people out there that's way smarter or more experanced that I.
  10. silver6054
    Offline

    silver6054 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0

    OK, let us know! Now we know more of the story, there might be some issues. If they have reservations about your credit, they may well not activate the SIM, as you can roll up a ton of charges roaming internationally, once you exceed whatever MB threshold you buy. But hopefully they will! In the worst case, they can also refuse to unlock the phone if they view your account as not in good standing. If that happens, and again let's hope not, buy a GSM phone locally. You are in Singapore so there are probably great phones there that we never get to see in the US.....
  11. JoeyJ
    Offline

    JoeyJ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I made the mistake of not calling Verizon when i went to Brazil for 2 months now Saturday I'm going to China and will definitely call. When in Brazil my gf called Verizon and they said there is an update they send your phone for the international plan. Would this make me lose root and also would this be a change that would cause me to lose unlimited data?

    Sent from my ADR6350 using DroidForums
  12. silver6054
    Offline

    silver6054 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Any international plan is (mainly) independent of the domestic plan, so it shouldn't impact your unlimited (domestic) data. Don't know about the update, depends if it really is an update to GB, or more something like a push of an international PRL for CDMA roaming.
  13. DroidX101
    Offline

    DroidX101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok, new update, called Verizon last night, got the unlock code, went and bought a prepaid SingTel SIM, so thank yall very much! Now when on wifi, my Yahoo & Gmail isn't syncing....any ideas...worked fine before Also my corp email syncs so I dunno what's up.
  14. goffredo
    Offline

    goffredo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Glad you got it sorted it out!

    Sounds like your phone wants you to stop messing around and get to work. :D

    Seriously though, I don't know. You say "when on wifi" so I'm curious if you have a cellular data plan and have had success with Yahoo/gmail over that.
  15. DroidX101
    Offline

    DroidX101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hahaha. Good one. Ur probably right. But I've tried putting in my old SIM (as it was working before the SIM swap) and neither gmail or tail still not working. Both accounts say login failed. I downloaded the app and it works so good enough for me.
  16. JoeyJ
    Offline

    JoeyJ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is there a way to stop apps from running or automatically updating and stuff? I'd rather not have a high bill from apps syncing and stuff.

    Sent from my ADR6350 using DroidForums
  17. mjfan227
    Offline

    mjfan227 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mexico
    I've unlocked the phone as well but can't get it to work on Telcel in Mexico. I can't make or receive calls or texts.
  18. goffredo
    Offline

    goffredo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmm. If you've unlocked your phone and inserted your GSM card, it should just work. There are some settings you can make to your phone to make sure it's using the GSM card rather than trying to use the Verizon network; see my post here:

    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/droid-incredible-2/183232-using-sim-your-world-phone.html

    Otherwise I don't know what to tell you, other than sometimes it take a while for your cellular service provider's service to 'fire up'. Also see here for what your APN should be, if you should want to use data -- also some interesting notes on text messages:

    Telcel (Mexico)

    HTH!
Search tags for this page

droid 2 global gsm no signal

,
htc droid incredible 2 doesn't unlock abroad
,

htc one no signal

,

htc one no signal abroad

,
htc one no signal in foreign countries
,
htc one x no signal abroad
,

inceedible 2 not working overseas

,

incredible 2 no service out of country

,
incredible 2 won't work internationally
,

motorola global 2 no gsm signal

,
no cell reception abroad
,

set htc one verizon no singal abroad

,
using verizon htc one abroad
,
verizon no reception international
,
verizon phone overseas no signal