A Little Problem

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global Development' started by xSpartan15x, Nov 8, 2011.

  1. xSpartan15x
    Offline

    xSpartan15x New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    First of all, I have searched Google for my problem and haven't seen a real straight forward answer (or one that I can understand). I don't know what most abbreviations mean, etc. So if you could answer as simply as possible (or give a brief explanation of something) if you are to use more technical terms I would appreciate it!

    Now, I have a Droid 2 Global, just installed the new update, to Gingerbread (I guess). When I look in my phone information it says 2.3.3. Before I installed the latest update, I had rooted my phone with z4root, and it worked very simply. Got the job done. Now, after updating (foolishly, without unrooting first) I no longer have a rooted phone. The update apparently unrooted my phone, but I still have Superuser on it. I try to reroot with z4root (which is still on my phone) but it didn't work, and from what I have now read it doesn't work with Gingerbread. I also tried to root with the Petes Motorola Root Tools and that seemed like it would work, but after 15 minutes or so was still running exploit. I'm assuming its not working because I already have Superuser, but I don't know how to get passed that.

    I have read that a possible solution is to sbf (don't really know what that is) back to a previous version and then root (or something like that) but it didn't really click with me, probably being written from an admin on a forum who knows a heck of a lot more than I do. So, what would be a simple way to do this? Also would it clear data on my phone, and how would I go about backing it up?

    Sorry if the question has been asked already, maybe my searching skills need improvement. Just point me in the right direction if you have seen a fix for this. Hopefully it's not very complicated and doesn't involve me clearing the data on my phone...I don't really want a big hassle. But either way, thanks for reading, and thanks in advance for whatever you can tell me.
  2. stillwaiting
    Offline

    stillwaiting New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    it has been asked and answered many many many times lol.
    ok so z4root doesnt work on gingerbread(2.33) but it will unroot you(probably not relavant now). you could try droid 3 one click root i used that on mine and it got the job done, i dont know if thats the same as petes motorola root tool but its worth a shot.
    and as for SBF = system boot file, i would not suggest doing that because then you would lose all your apps and data and its just a big hastle.
  3. themib
    Online

    themib Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    South Dakota
    you have to manually unlock screen lock after Petes reboots phone so it can continue

    and I installed Droid 3 Bootstrap after
  4. bdsullivan76
    Offline

    bdsullivan76 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Fyi. The d2 bootstrapper still work's flawlessly on GB. no need to get the d3 bootstrap.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  5. xSpartan15x
    Offline

    xSpartan15x New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the answers guys.

    However, I went to the Motorola One Click Root and downloaded it, started running it (making sure phone was connected, charge only, etc). It found the phone, and ran exploit step 1 (setting up symlink) then it said Rebooting your phone... and stayed there. Just wondering how long did it take to run through the first reboot using this, and how long did the whole thing take?
  6. themib
    Online

    themib Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    South Dakota
    you may have to manually unlock screen lock after it reboots phone so it can continue
  7. xSpartan15x
    Offline

    xSpartan15x New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks. Actually it wouldn't even reboot, would just say it was on the program but the phone did nothing. However on the 3rd try I think it finally rebooted it, (for the first step) its running right now so we'll see how that goes :)

    Update: It finished running, everything went according to plan (according to the program) but when I tried to run an app that requires root access, it says I am not rooted. I'm rebooting it manually though, hopefully that will change after...
    Update again: Nope, still not rooted. Got anything else I can try?
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2011
  8. themib
    Online

    themib Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    South Dakota
    use Pete's
    How To Root: One-Click for Windows Vista, Windows 7, and Windows Server 2008


    you could try wiping cache
    use Stock Recovery

    if you are rooted you should have superuser in your apps

    Last edited: Nov 12, 2011
  9. xSpartan15x
    Offline

    xSpartan15x New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks, it seemed like it was about to work, but then got an error, because I already have superuser in my apps but I'm not rooted (if that makes sense). It told me to unroot first, but then it says "Do you want to restore your /system/app files too?" I don't remember removing any system files manually, so I guess it doesn't matter, but I'm not sure if either chose would make a difference or if it could mess something up. Would it matter if I picked yes or no?

    Edit: Picked yes, says /restore/backup doesnt exist. It says to download that, so I'm going to try that and see what happens...hopefully doesnt mess with anything.
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2011
  10. KylieJordan
    Offline

    KylieJordan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm sorry this is so off topic, but I am new to this and couldn't find a post about it.

    Recently, I updated my phone and now my voicemail password is no longer the same. It will not work and I have tried the last four digits of my phone number and my old password. Is there anyway that I can change my password without deleting the voicemails?

    Any suggestions? Thanks for reading !
  11. themib
    Online

    themib Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,426
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    South Dakota
    http://support.verizonwireless.com/clc/devices/knowledge_base.html?id=17076

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  12. MasterChiefB117
    Offline

    MasterChiefB117 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Try 1234, 1111, your last 4 digits or last password again. If not you might need to call *611 and have them reset it

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
  13. spatialfear
    Offline

    spatialfear New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How do I manually unlock screen lock after reboot...mine is still stuck at the Bootloader so it can continue and I am using Pete's. It has been 12min so far.