3G problems on liberty 1.5

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by pbguy8709, Mar 23, 2011.

  1. pbguy8709

    pbguy8709 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is anybody else having problems with 3G connectivity? Can't seem to keep 3G always switches over to 1X and I have perfect signal where I am... any help would be great!

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  2. dg4892

    dg4892 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Easton, Pa (currently Kutztown)
    Ratings:
    +0
    do you have juice defender installed? or any other battery saving apps installed?:blackdroid:
     
  3. pbguy8709

    pbguy8709 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    No nothing

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  4. pbguy8709

    pbguy8709 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I used to have juice defender but I uninstalled it...

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  5. cc16177

    cc16177 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am having the same problems, thought it was my phone because my GF has a BB and she always maintains 3G in the same spots where i'm constantly switching between 1X and 3G... Glad i'm not the only person...
     
  6. pbguy8709

    pbguy8709 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you have liberty?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  7. daniel_oh

    daniel_oh New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am having the same problem. I usually toggle data connectivity and it picks up 3G again but it can get annoying.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  8. pbguy8709

    pbguy8709 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm just getting sick of it... I need to know if there is a way to fix this problem...

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  9. 13th angel

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +1
    Go into airplane mode then back, should fix it....

    Sent from my Liberated D2G
     
  10. pbguy8709

    pbguy8709 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I do that about 50 times a day

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  11. 13th angel

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +1
    Have you tried any other roms and had the problem or is it only on liberty?

    Sent from my Liberated D2G
     
  12. pbguy8709

    pbguy8709 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I haven't noticed it using other roms but I didn't use the other roms for very long...

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  13. 13th angel

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +1
    Id suggest trying another rom then. If it still happens then it sounds like something with your phone. You could also try to wipe data/cache and reinstall your apps if you haven't yet.

    Sent from my Liberated D2G
     
  14. pbguy8709

    pbguy8709 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmm alright... any suggestions for another rom to try? I tried rubix and I didn't like it too much...

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  15. Craig_s

    Craig_s Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try a clean install of liberty doing exactly what the instructions say. I wouls suggest backing up with titanium and only doing key apps jist to rule out all possibilities. Are there any other things you are using that are out of the ordinary?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
Search tags for this page

htc liberty 3g problem