3G problems on liberty 1.5

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by pbguy8709, Mar 23, 2011.

  1. pbguy8709

    pbguy8709 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is anybody else having problems with 3G connectivity? Can't seem to keep 3G always switches over to 1X and I have perfect signal where I am... any help would be great!

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  2. dg4892

    dg4892 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    do you have juice defender installed? or any other battery saving apps installed?:blackdroid:
     
  3. pbguy8709

    pbguy8709 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    No nothing

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  4. pbguy8709

    pbguy8709 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I used to have juice defender but I uninstalled it...

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  5. cc16177

    cc16177 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am having the same problems, thought it was my phone because my GF has a BB and she always maintains 3G in the same spots where i'm constantly switching between 1X and 3G... Glad i'm not the only person...
     
  6. pbguy8709

    pbguy8709 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you have liberty?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  7. daniel_oh

    daniel_oh New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am having the same problem. I usually toggle data connectivity and it picks up 3G again but it can get annoying.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  8. pbguy8709

    pbguy8709 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm just getting sick of it... I need to know if there is a way to fix this problem...

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  9. 13th angel

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +1
    Go into airplane mode then back, should fix it....

    Sent from my Liberated D2G
     
  10. pbguy8709

    pbguy8709 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I do that about 50 times a day

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  11. 13th angel

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +1
    Have you tried any other roms and had the problem or is it only on liberty?

    Sent from my Liberated D2G
     
  12. pbguy8709

    pbguy8709 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I haven't noticed it using other roms but I didn't use the other roms for very long...

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
Search tags for this page

htc liberty 3g problem