1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

My 3G is gone with liberty 1.5???

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by droidinmind, Feb 5, 2011.

  1. droidinmind
    Offline

    droidinmind New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Installed liberty 1.5 two times now. The next morning my 3G is lost? I cannot figure this out, wifi works, infact all is fine except 3G. Any ideas???
  2. kdkinc
    Offline

    kdkinc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Inverness,FL
    possible solutions:
    check airplane mode.
    reinstall Liberty right over existing Liberty NO wipes.

    Did you wipe cache on initial install ?
    Did you install your programs using a TBU backup?

    a few ideas to check out
  3. droidinmind
    Offline

    droidinmind New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the quick reply, airplane mode is not checked. I wiped data and cache twice on both installs. I have not used TBU yet, Liberty reinstalled my market apps! I just tried the reinstall with no wipe and still no 3G! This is killing me!!
  4. droidinmind
    Offline

    droidinmind New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I reboot the phone and 3G will pop up for 2 sec. then goes away???
  5. kdkinc
    Offline

    kdkinc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Inverness,FL
    Ok sounds good (kind of)
    My next solution would be to do a Maderstcok SBF and start over.
    Have z4root on your sdcard.

    sometimes ya just gotta clean house you will be up and running less than an hour.
    PS if you do the Maderstcok SBF don't bother letting Google load you apps and REBOOT B4 you do ANYTHING..

    Then reroot ,dxrecovery ,install Liberty, let Google install programs,
  6. CD95YJ
    Offline

    CD95YJ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    869
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    Did you by chance dial *228 and choose option 1? 3g was gone when I intsalled liberty 1.5 and that took care of the issue for me.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  7. nakhleh926
    Offline

    nakhleh926 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    mine isn't gone permanently like yours seems to be but it keeps locking to where I have to airplane mode to fix it constantly, I love the rom but it isn't worth the hassle for me, hope they fix this stuff soon.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  8. kdkinc
    Offline

    kdkinc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Inverness,FL
    Your the first issue of read about this so maybe you might reconsider my SBF idea.
    The crap you have on your phone may carry forward to the next Rom.
  9. CD95YJ
    Offline

    CD95YJ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    869
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    Everyone is so quick to sbf... not knocking ya but there are other solutions to try.

    Did you make a backup before flashing liberty? If you did, flash your backup, delete your existing liberty folder and your download of liberty. Redownload the ROM (it sounds like you have a corrupt file) and reinstall following the directions to the t.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  10. kdkinc
    Offline

    kdkinc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Inverness,FL
    As an example if you had started the SBF Maderstcok version you would be almst done now :)

    http://www.droidxforums.com/forum/droid-x-hacks/15666-maderstcok-ota-2-3-340-update-zip.html
  11. droidinmind
    Offline

    droidinmind New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I did not sbf!!! I went with TBU! seems to be working now but like I said the next morning It was gone, I'll post if I loose it again!
  12. kdkinc
    Offline

    kdkinc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Inverness,FL
    best to ya hope all goes well:)
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2011
  13. droidinmind
    Offline

    droidinmind New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks everyone for your help!! You guys are great. Liberty 1.5 rocks!!!
  14. gb714us
    Offline

    gb714us New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Stupid question.... But is your wifi enabled?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  15. droidinmind
    Offline

    droidinmind New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  16. nakhleh926
    Offline

    nakhleh926 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    I sbfed from before liberty 1.0 and it was there for 1. wiped/removed cache before 1.5, was still there.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  17. kdkinc
    Offline

    kdkinc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Inverness,FL
  18. droidinmind
    Offline

    droidinmind New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
Search tags for this page

i lost my mobile 3g after rom install