24 Hour Nightmare

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by kiddhan625, Jul 14, 2011.

  1. kiddhan625
    Offline

    kiddhan625 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So for the last 24 hours I have had no luck in getting consistent data lock. All I get is bars for signal but no 1x, 3g or 4g. Spoke to tech support 3 times. Everytime you pull the battery out and reset. The phone locks in for data and then craps out. They are sending me a replacement phone. Anyone else had this issue?

    Facebook can't sync.
    Gmail says server not reacable or that I don't have a data plan
    Internet says host unreachable
    Ping says hot unreachable
  2. MrKleen
    Offline

    MrKleen Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,602
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +5
    There is no reason to get a replacement phone unless you want someone else's returned phone. There are several things you can do and here are only a couple.

    Turn phone off, remove battery and sim card. Wait a couple minutes then put back in and restart phone.

    That should work... If not go to a store and have them give you a new sim card (free).

    Try these first.... But keep your own phone.
  3. kiddhan625
    Offline

    kiddhan625 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    MrKleen...no dice! Suggested option 1 fail!

    Verizon store said they can't give me a sim since a new phone and new sim are on their way. They suggest trying the new sim in the phone once I receive it. We'll see but I am not to happy with this.
  4. klaudiadroid2
    Offline

    klaudiadroid2 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    rialto california
    Ratings:
    +0
    I been having the same problem ,right now I'm on
    1x, its either that or just bars ,I tried option 1 but didn't work, I have no insurance and I hope this problem fixes itself out , my fiance has a thunderbolt and he's having no connection issue at all

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
  5. joewilly013
    Offline

    joewilly013 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hard reset- worked for me.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
  6. PhishyKris
    Offline

    PhishyKris Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    This happened a few months back when they were having network issues with LTE. I live in LA and it was up and then down and then up and...

    do you live in a newly lit LTE area?
  7. MrKleen
    Offline

    MrKleen Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,602
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +5
    The next thing I would do while waiting is a Factory Data Reset.

    Go to menu, SD and phone storage...factory data reset.

    I would be very curious to see what happens if you put the new sim card in your phone. Over on XDA I read a couple developers that had data issues and a trip to Verizon to get a new sim did the trick.
  8. bassmankc
    Offline

    bassmankc Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kansas City
    Ratings:
    +0
    You don't need insurance, it's still under factory warranty, unless it went swimming or something?

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
  9. joewilly013
    Offline

    joewilly013 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Agree with this too. I had similar data issues the first couple months, but now with phase II LTE expansion imminent in our area (PHX) I have solid service.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
  10. LocalFiveOh
    Offline

    LocalFiveOh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep. Had this same problem. They sent me a replacement phone. My original phone started working but I still took the replacement. Mine had some minor cosmetic flaws (peeling kickstand) and the new one doesn't. At first I was mad that I needed a replacement but I was reassured because the factory refurbished ones are put through so many tests. Besides Verizon said if I had any issues with the refurbished they will replace it free of charge. So far my refurbished is running great.

    Sent from my DroidBolt using ThunderForums
  11. kiddhan625
    Offline

    kiddhan625 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It has been locked on solid since last evening. Weird to say the least! My "replacement" phone should be arriving today. Will wait to see how things go before deciding on what to do. Needless to say I am going to definietly swap out the sim card. Thanks for everyones help
Search tags for this page

sch-i510 sim not recognize

,

verizon droid thunderbolt sim card unreconized or reistered