Question on Scriptybox

ink

Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2009
Messages
41
Reaction score
0
Location
Florida
I looked but couldn't find anything on this. Trying to use Scriptybox commands and keep getting permission denied errors. Is there a reason this wouldn't have root permissions or is there a step I missed?
 

pdroid

Silver Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2010
Messages
2,252
Reaction score
7
Location
Philly
Did you type su in terminal before trying to use scriptybox?
 
OP
ink

ink

Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2009
Messages
41
Reaction score
0
Location
Florida
Yes...well, no. I tried root and sudo. Goddammit...thanks man. :)
 

Mayh3m

Hoodie Ninja
Premium Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2010
Messages
48
Reaction score
0
Yes...well, no. I tried root and sudo. Goddammit...thanks man. :)

In terminal go to preferences and go to initial command and change it to this

export PATH=/data/local/bin:$PATH. <press enter
Bash <here too
Su


That's how I have mine setup and I never have to type su anymore :D
 

Mayh3m

Hoodie Ninja
Premium Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2010
Messages
48
Reaction score
0
It will also start your bourne again shell (bash) and make it awfuly colory :D
 

Deuel

Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2009
Messages
176
Reaction score
0
Location
SoCal
Mayh3m: I used this suggestion from Se7enLC to do the same thing. Is there a preferred way to do this, or any downside in doing it this way?

Here's a simple little thing that EVERYONE should do. In Android Terminal Editor, open up the settings, and tap "Command Line". Edit that line to be:
Code:
/system/bin/su -c /system/xbin/bash
Now you get a the convenient bash root shell when you open up the terminal, but you don't have to change the default system shell (which could potentially screw up other stuff).

If you don't like it, change it back to /system/bin/sh, but I suspect it won't take you long to get used to the lscolors, arrow-up to get to previous commands, being able to edit commands in-line, and being able to tab-complete filenames.
 
Last edited:

wingdo

Active Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2010
Messages
1,036
Reaction score
1
Location
Chicago
Mayh3m: I used this suggestion from Se7enLC to do the same thing. Is there a preferred way to do this, or any downside in doing it this way?

Here's a simple little thing that EVERYONE should do. In Android Terminal Editor, open up the settings, and tap "Command Line". Edit that line to be:
Code:
/system/bin/su -c /system/xbin/bash
Now you get a the convenient bash root shell when you open up the terminal, but you don't have to change the default system shell (which could potentially screw up other stuff).

If you don't like it, change it back to /system/bin/sh, but I suspect it won't take you long to get used to the lscolors, arrow-up to get to previous commands, being able to edit commands in-line, and being able to tab-complete filenames.

Well the suggestion from May3hm adds /data/local/bin to the path just as it is in the default Android Terminal Emulator, so I'd consider this the preferred way as opposed the the one from Se7en which calls su and then bash. I'd stick with the former just in case there is anything in /data/local/bin you may need to run.
 
Last edited:

roll3r

Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2010
Messages
84
Reaction score
0
Yes...well, no. I tried root and sudo. Goddammit...thanks man. :)

In terminal go to preferences and go to initial command and change it to this

export PATH=/data/local/bin:$PATH. <press enter
Bash <here too
Su


That's how I have mine setup and I never have to type su anymore :D

Can't get that to work in better Terminal. Oh well. I have su <enter> set as a shortcut to the camera button. Getting straight to su would be more convenient tho.

Edit: Never mind. Better terminal was set to use almquist shell. Unchecked that, works like a charm. Thanks Mayh3m!
 

wingdo

Active Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2010
Messages
1,036
Reaction score
1
Location
Chicago
Ignore my prior post, both should work equally well. I hadn't noticed one was the "command line" setting and one was the "initial command" setting.

Failing "reading is FUNdimental" once again.
 
Last edited:

Deuel

Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2009
Messages
176
Reaction score
0
Location
SoCal
Ignore my prior post, both should work equally well. I hadn't noticed one was the "command line" setting and one was the "initial command" setting.

Thanks for confirming that. I tested running commands from both /system/bin and /system/xbin using both configurations. They seem to work the same way.

Guess the old saying "There's more than one way to skin a cat" applies. Now...why the hell you'd want even one way to "skin a cat"...I don't know. :icon_eek:
 

sniffle

Premium Member
Premium Member
Developer
Joined
Apr 6, 2010
Messages
291
Reaction score
0
Location
Birmingham AL
Website
www.ccroms.net
Ignore my prior post, both should work equally well. I hadn't noticed one was the "command line" setting and one was the "initial command" setting.

Thanks for confirming that. I tested running commands from both /system/bin and /system/xbin using both configurations. They seem to work the same way.

Guess the old saying "There's more than one way to skin a cat" applies. Now...why the hell you'd want even one way to "skin a cat"...I don't know. :icon_eek:

Depends on how desperate and hungry you are... or if you live in a small third world country...
 
Top