Lag using LauncherPro

ksharpl3

New Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2010
Messages
28
Reaction score
0
a couple tricks that worked for me
1.go to preferences, general, check keep in memory
2. go to preferences,advanced,memory usage settings,memory usage preset,check moderate or medium.This has eliminated most redraws for me.
 

patmw123

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2009
Messages
1,753
Reaction score
54
Location
North Carolina
Current Phone Model
Nexus 6
The new version 6.7.3 fixed my lag issues. I have 10+ widgets so I set my memory settings preset to low. It's perfect now!
 

wingsabr

Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2010
Messages
58
Reaction score
0
The new version 6.7.3 fixed my lag issues. I have 10+ widgets so I set my memory settings preset to low. It's perfect now!
same here. fixed my redraw issues and I use the same settings as you do.
 

Jim 777

Silver Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2009
Messages
2,306
Reaction score
37
Why Kangerage?? Install BB v0.4 The fastest and smoot Rom ever made. No bugs at all!!

Seems like many people are having redraw issues with LP. Its a shame, the dev keeps adding more features but with each update it runs slower and slower, and the redraws get worse. Such a good app, but the redraws kill it for me. I know its the app because I've had the identical roblem on 4 different roms.

Yes, it's the same on all the ROMs I've tried. I just updated a minute ago, so I'll see what's changed if anything.
 

brochaos

Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2009
Messages
771
Reaction score
0
minfreemanager on medium or aggressive and turning off rotate will get rid of almost all redraw...
 

Jer

Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2009
Messages
545
Reaction score
0
Location
Colorado, USA
minfreemanager on medium or aggressive and turning off rotate will get rid of almost all redraw...

I have Minefreemanager set to aggressive and it doesn't seem to help much. I don't have rotate disabled but I like that feature of the phone and a stock Droid can handle rotating so I don't understand how a Droid with over 2x the processing power can't.
 

dolpns13

Member
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
416
Reaction score
0
Location
Dirty Jersey
I don't know if this is related but after I started using LP (which was about the same time I went to the newest Kangerade (luv that)) when I go between apps it often just has the background and a message saying "waiting for os to wake up." I can push the home button and all icons appear though.

I get the same exact message.. but I also get another message that says CPU resoting last screen as well.. Launcher pro has been so slow for me lately though and yesterday I went back to HelixLauncher and am seeing if I get the same issues. If not, Ill probably stick with Helix - Launcherpro is cool, but it isnt worth the trouble if it is slowing my phone down
 

mrdroid

Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2009
Messages
511
Reaction score
0
Location
Pittsburgh, PA
1. Install LauncherPro
2. Set as default
3. Preferences > General Settings > Keep in memory: Check
4. Preferences > Advanced Settings > Memory Usage Settings > Memory Usage Preset: Medium
5. Preferences > Advanced Settings > Memory Usage Settings > Use homescreen caches: Check
6. Preferences > Advanced Settings > Memory Usage Settings > Homescreen cache type: Compressed
7. Preferences > Advanced Settings > Memory Usage Settings > Build caches as needed: Check
8. Preferences > Advanced Settings > Memory Usage Settings > Clear caches on exit: No Check
9. Preferences > Advanced Settings > Memory Usage Settings > Prevent force-closes: Check

Use 5 screens or less for better performance.
 

dolpns13

Member
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
416
Reaction score
0
Location
Dirty Jersey
1. Install LauncherPro
2. Set as default
3. Preferences > General Settings > Keep in memory: Check (this was unchecked because it says that this feature (I have no idea what it is) is expiramental and may cause instability.)
4. Preferences > Advanced Settings > Memory Usage Settings > Memory Usage Preset: Medium (Nohing was checked here)
5. Preferences > Advanced Settings > Memory Usage Settings > Use homescreen caches: Check (Checked)
6. Preferences > Advanced Settings > Memory Usage Settings > Homescreen cache type: Compressed (Normal was checked here. Although I have no idea what this means)
7. Preferences > Advanced Settings > Memory Usage Settings > Build caches as needed: Check (Checked)
8. Preferences > Advanced Settings > Memory Usage Settings > Clear caches on exit: No Check (Unchecked)
9. Preferences > Advanced Settings > Memory Usage Settings > Prevent force-closes: Check (Checked)

Use 5 screens or less for better performance.[/quote] (Only have 5 screens)

Hope this increases the performance
 
Last edited:

dolpns13

Member
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
416
Reaction score
0
Location
Dirty Jersey
1. Install LauncherPro
2. Set as default
3. Preferences > General Settings > Keep in memory: Check
4. Preferences > Advanced Settings > Memory Usage Settings > Memory Usage Preset: Medium
5. Preferences > Advanced Settings > Memory Usage Settings > Use homescreen caches: Check
6. Preferences > Advanced Settings > Memory Usage Settings > Homescreen cache type: Compressed
7. Preferences > Advanced Settings > Memory Usage Settings > Build caches as needed: Check
8. Preferences > Advanced Settings > Memory Usage Settings > Clear caches on exit: No Check
9. Preferences > Advanced Settings > Memory Usage Settings > Prevent force-closes: Check

Use 5 screens or less for better performance.

Actually, I think this may have worked... Launcher seems to be MUCH faster and I havent gotten that damn "CPU Restoring" and other error message yet..

Thanks brotha
 

Jer

Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2009
Messages
545
Reaction score
0
Location
Colorado, USA
1. Install LauncherPro
2. Set as default
3. Preferences > General Settings > Keep in memory: Check
4. Preferences > Advanced Settings > Memory Usage Settings > Memory Usage Preset: Medium
5. Preferences > Advanced Settings > Memory Usage Settings > Use homescreen caches: Check
6. Preferences > Advanced Settings > Memory Usage Settings > Homescreen cache type: Compressed
7. Preferences > Advanced Settings > Memory Usage Settings > Build caches as needed: Check
8. Preferences > Advanced Settings > Memory Usage Settings > Clear caches on exit: No Check
9. Preferences > Advanced Settings > Memory Usage Settings > Prevent force-closes: Check

Use 5 screens or less for better performance.

Actually, I think this may have worked... Launcher seems to be MUCH faster and I havent gotten that damn "CPU Restoring" and other error message yet..

Thanks brotha

I actually set my settings to this and then went into my gallery. As I was scrolling through photos I turned the phone sideways to landscape to view a few. I then tapped the home key will still in landscape mode and when it returned to the home screen... redraw. Grrrrr.. :icon_evil:
 

dolpns13

Member
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
416
Reaction score
0
Location
Dirty Jersey
1. Install LauncherPro
2. Set as default
3. Preferences > General Settings > Keep in memory: Check
4. Preferences > Advanced Settings > Memory Usage Settings > Memory Usage Preset: Medium
5. Preferences > Advanced Settings > Memory Usage Settings > Use homescreen caches: Check
6. Preferences > Advanced Settings > Memory Usage Settings > Homescreen cache type: Compressed
7. Preferences > Advanced Settings > Memory Usage Settings > Build caches as needed: Check
8. Preferences > Advanced Settings > Memory Usage Settings > Clear caches on exit: No Check
9. Preferences > Advanced Settings > Memory Usage Settings > Prevent force-closes: Check

Use 5 screens or less for better performance.

Actually, I think this may have worked... Launcher seems to be MUCH faster and I havent gotten that damn "CPU Restoring" and other error message yet..

Thanks brotha

I actually set my settings to this and then went into my gallery. As I was scrolling through photos I turned the phone sideways to landscape to view a few. I then tapped the home key will still in landscape mode and when it returned to the home screen... redraw. Grrrrr.. :icon_evil:

Try restarting?
 

Jer

Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2009
Messages
545
Reaction score
0
Location
Colorado, USA
Actually, I think this may have worked... Launcher seems to be MUCH faster and I havent gotten that damn "CPU Restoring" and other error message yet..

Thanks brotha

I actually set my settings to this and then went into my gallery. As I was scrolling through photos I turned the phone sideways to landscape to view a few. I then tapped the home key will still in landscape mode and when it returned to the home screen... redraw. Grrrrr.. :icon_evil:

Try restarting?

No difference.
 

dolpns13

Member
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
416
Reaction score
0
Location
Dirty Jersey
I actually set my settings to this and then went into my gallery. As I was scrolling through photos I turned the phone sideways to landscape to view a few. I then tapped the home key will still in landscape mode and when it returned to the home screen... redraw. Grrrrr.. :icon_evil:

Try restarting?

No difference.

Try a hard restart by taking out the battery - maybe recheck the settings above?
 
Top