5.9.905, anyone? Pulled from Cheesecake server for your pleasure!

Frankie15

Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2011
Messages
32
Reaction score
0
I just tried to install the .905 on my .902 stock. It got to the end of the installation and then it said assert failed. I ended up rebooting and it says under Settings-> About Phone that I am running .905. I remember this happening when I went to .902 from whatever was before .902.


Am I on .905 completely or did something go wrong?


Thanks guys!
 

aaf709

Nice Guy
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2009
Messages
4,164
Reaction score
49
Location
So Cal
I just tried to install the .905 on my .902 stock. It got to the end of the installation and then it said assert failed. I ended up rebooting and it says under Settings-> About Phone that I am running .905. I remember this happening when I went to .902 from whatever was before .902.


Am I on .905 completely or did something go wrong?


Thanks guys!

Can you provide a screen shot? I use Screen Grabber.
 

Frankie15

Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2011
Messages
32
Reaction score
0
aaf709;[URL="tel:2134167" said:
2134167[/URL]]OK, now compare that with the screen shot on the first post of this thread. It looks the same.

The baseband doesn't match. Everything else does. What would you recommend?
 

aaf709

Nice Guy
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2009
Messages
4,164
Reaction score
49
Location
So Cal
Hmmm, I'm afraid I don't know. Can anyone else answer that?
 

ducky124

Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2010
Messages
60
Reaction score
1
I am sure this has been asked somewhere else, but I have not been keeping up lately. does this update retain root?
 

Frankie15

Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2011
Messages
32
Reaction score
0
This is what the error says exactly.

Near the end of the update..

updating BP...
assert failed: motorola.motoflash("/tmp/bp.img")
E: Error in tmp/sideload/package.zip
(Status 7)
Installation aborted.

EDIT: Fixed it!
To anyone who is getting the status error about assert failed after trying to update BP:

I removed the .905 file from external SD card. I downloaded it again. Powered off the phone. Removed the battery and re-seated the SD card. Turned on the phone and re-downloaded the ,905 file. Put it on sd-card ext and tried again and it worked!
 
Last edited:

acordill

New Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2011
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
I just tried to install the .905 on my .902 stock. It got to the end of the installation and then it said assert failed. I ended up rebooting and it says under Settings-> About Phone that I am running .905. I remember this happening when I went to .902 from whatever was before .902.


Am I on .905 completely or did something go wrong?


Thanks guys!

I had to install "voodoo OTA rootkeeper" protect root with it, disable root with it, then reinstalled update, finally use OTA rootkeeper to regain root.

Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
 

aaf709

Nice Guy
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2009
Messages
4,164
Reaction score
49
Location
So Cal
EDIT: Fixed it!
To anyone who is getting the status error about assert failed after trying to update BP:

I removed the .905 file from external SD card. I downloaded it again. Powered off the phone. Removed the battery and re-seated the SD card. Turned on the phone and re-downloaded the ,905 file. Put it on sd-card ext and tried again and it worked!

Excellent! Good to know.
 

Frankie15

Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2011
Messages
32
Reaction score
0
I had to install "voodoo OTA rootkeeper" protect root with it, disable root with it, then reinstalled update, finally use OTA rootkeeper to regain root.

Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2

I didn't have to do anything to protect root. I didn't lose root after the update either.

Thanks for the input though!
 

BroidDrionic

Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2012
Messages
541
Reaction score
6
I lost root after installing the 905 leak but motofail rerooted for me no problem!
 

player52

Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2010
Messages
151
Reaction score
0
Location
Indiana
the 905 update isnt loading up in my sd card

i can see it thru my computer but once im in the recovery menu its nonexistant
 
Top