wifi won't kick in

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by bolden88, Jun 5, 2010.

  1. bolden88

    bolden88 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can no longer get my wifi to tether with my laptop. The phone says it is tethering but there is no upload/download byte showing. The phone doesn't vibrate to say it is tethering. I go to my computer and am using ad-hoc (peer to peer), laptop says it is using androidtether. I click connect but nothing. Please help

    thanks
     
  2. titans

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try a different tethering app. If that doesn't work, try a different kernel.
     
  3. nothing0

    nothing0 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    IN
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the same problem. I've tried both apps that I could find on the market. I used 3 versions from the google site with the .apk's.

    I'm using BB froyo .21. with p3 kernal 1.250. You say try a different kernal. Does it matter if its LV or SV? Is there a Kernal you recommend?

    FWIW I can connect to applications (any of them) but I can't get a ip or my computer uses a manual IP and I can't get anything (web pages) to load.
     
  4. LtKen

    LtKen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,628
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +1
    Check your access control and either disable it, or make the proper exception for your machine's MAC.
     
  5. nothing0

    nothing0 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    IN
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the quick reply. My access control is off. I installed the old tether app from april 28th 2.0. That seems to be working for now.
     
  6. nothing0

    nothing0 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    IN
    Ratings:
    +0
    After I rebooted the phone, it stopped working. Same issue. What did you mean by "proper exception for your machine's MAC"?
     
  7. LtKen

    LtKen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,628
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +1
    Since your access control is off, it shouldnt matter. But if it were on, you'd want to add an exception for your NIC's MAC.
     
  8. nothing0

    nothing0 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    IN
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm trying different kernals now, but still no luck.