Wifi issues with Rubix

Discussion in 'Drod2169 - X' started by aervine, Jan 27, 2011.

  1. aervine
    Offline

    aervine New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello all, I've had rubix focused for a while and just upgraded to 1.9.7 and with both of them my wifi has never worked. It sees the networks, but when it tries to obtain ip address it kinda just stops there and then re scans and just keeps trying over and over. I tried searching but kinda hard to pick through everything else and find anyone else with this issue so and help would be greatly appreciated.
  2. jcutter347
    Offline

    jcutter347 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    WiFi troubles

    Try downloading WiFi manager from the market. It is free. I have had similar problems as well, but I have had them with Liberty 1.0 and Fission 2.5.7. I don't think it is actually the roms though. WiFi manager lets you manually choose the network. This is the most reliable way I have found. Once it finds the connection the first time, I haven't had trouble after that. I hope this is of some help.
  3. aervine
    Offline

    aervine New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Unfortunately that hasn't cured my issues.
  4. digitalslacker
    Offline

    digitalslacker New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    do you have y5 installed?
    that sometimes messes with connecting to wireless networks for the first time...

    are you having the issue with all wifi networks or just one in particular?
  5. aervine
    Offline

    aervine New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't think I have y5 and it happens to all networks

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  6. digitalslacker
    Offline

    digitalslacker New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can you try stock to rule out a hardware issue?
    Wifi has always worked fine for me....

    Sent from my GTablet-TnT-Lite using Tapatalk
  7. aervine
    Offline

    aervine New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It worked when I was on stock

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  8. victurbo
    Offline

    victurbo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Have the exact same issue with my work router where I use a static IP. No problems on the home router where I use DHCP.

    Didn't have same issues with stock.
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2011
  9. aervine
    Offline

    aervine New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I haven't tried messing with my router yet, if I have time to tomorrow morning I'm gonna see if I can fix the issue, any other tips or ideas are appreciated
  10. jcutter347
    Offline

    jcutter347 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    WiFi troubles

    Another thing I did was I went into the phone settings and chose to forget my wifi network. When I re-entered the WEP, it was able to recognize it. I'm sure you have tried a lot of things, so if this is something you have already tried I am sorry for wasting your time.
  11. djdubd
    Offline

    djdubd New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am experiencing wifi issues as well, noticed it at work earlier and now at home. I installed 1.9.7 at work earlier and as soon as I did so I wasn't able to do anything via wifi. It connected just fine and I thought everything was kosher until I had someone call me and say they had sent me five messages (google voice) without a reply.

    Came home and same thing, I tried telling it to forget the network and then reconnect, no dice. It looks as if it is connected just fine but no actual connectivity if you catch my drift.

    Don't know what else to try from here.
  12. djdubd
    Offline

    djdubd New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I figured it out, I had setup a static IP before so that I could bypass our filter at work. Even though I only use this Static IP occasionally it for some reason had gotten flipped back on after installing 1.9.7.

    You can find the Static IP setting inside the advanced settings in wifi. Another idea to try for those still having issues.
Search tags for this page

wifi rubix