wifi constantly scanning and d/cing

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by ddarksiderr, Jun 10, 2010.

  1. ddarksiderr
    Offline

    ddarksiderr New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi guys. So today I decide I wanted to give bb froyo a try and so I installed it from rom manager. I was coming from bb 1.1. So basically my issue is when I have froyo installed, be it the leaked version or bb my wifi goes crazy. It can and does connect but then it just constantly dis and reconnects and scans nonstop. I can't get it to work. I have tried several p3 kernels as well as the defaults. It is very frustrating. Anyone have any ideas? Thanks. I am back on bb 1.1 in the meantime and my wifi works fine on it.
     
  2. Darkseider
    Offline

    Darkseider Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,863
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would suggest a good old fashioned wipe of data and cache 3x and then a reinstall of BB Froyo first.
     
  3. ddarksiderr
    Offline

    ddarksiderr New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was going to try that but got kind of confused how to. In clock work recovery when I say install a rom from sd card will it ask me to locate the zip I want or will it need something on the root of the sd card? I appreciate your help.
     
  4. Darkseider
    Offline

    Darkseider Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,863
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not familiar with clockwork as I still use SPRecovery. Just in case copy the .zip ROM file to the root of the SD card so you know where it is and point it to it.

    EDIT: Remember to wipe Data and Cache 3x before re-applying BB Froyo.
     
  5. ddarksiderr
    Offline

    ddarksiderr New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'll flash sp and install it that way. I really appreciate you helping me. I'll see what happens when I install it this way.
     
  6. ddarksiderr
    Offline

    ddarksiderr New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well unfortuately my problem didn't go away. :( I don't know wtf it could be. Wifi works flawlessly in bb 1.1, but in any froyo build it just ceases to work correctly. :( Any other suggestion guys?

    Seems like I spoke too soon. I reinstalled it again using sp and cleared the cache 3 times too. Previously I thought the factory reset did both. WOOT I GOT ME OME DELICIOUS FROYO! Thanks for your help Darkseider. I like our similar names :)
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2010
  7. ddarksiderr
    Offline

    ddarksiderr New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well for some bizzare reason, my wifi works until I try to put a theme or anything on it. Maybe even restarting the power causes it. :( still looking for suggestions.
     
  8. Darkseider
    Offline

    Darkseider Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,863
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't put a theme on it? Remember this is an early build of Froyo. Personally I would just get it to the point where you had it working fine and leave it alone. Granted vanilla Android ain't as pretty as themed Android but if it ain't broke don't fix it. :)
     
  9. ddarksiderr
    Offline

    ddarksiderr New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm going to reformat my sd card just incase that helps, which I doubt it will. This is extremely frustrating and it seems like I am the only person to have this issue. I have tried to clear cache and data at least twenty times and once in a while it will let me have a wifi connection but most of the time it just goes crazy and scans, connects, gets ip address, disconnects, and repeats endlessly. I have no idea wtf my phone's problem is.
     
  10. ddarksiderr
    Offline

    ddarksiderr New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can't test this but maybe the wep on my network is causing the issues? My wifi fails in every single froyo rom bbut works in the 2.1s.
     
  11. jstafford1
    Online

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,143
    Likes Received:
    210
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +215
    Wifi has been sketchy on all froyo builds. Some it works and some it doesn't. My 3g has been a little wonky on some builds so might just have to bare with it till something more solid come out.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
Search tags for this page
android 4.2.2 wifi scaning
,

android clear wifi cache

,
android wifi keep scanning
,
clear wifi cache android
,
droid x keeps scanning for wifi
,
galaxy s4 wifi keeps scanning#gsc.tab
,
how to clear android wifi cache
,
how to clear wifi data android
,
why does android keep scanning wifi
,
wifi constantly scanning