WI-FI connection problems using a Linksys Range Expander

Discussion in 'Motorola Milestone' started by the.rebel.agent, Dec 24, 2009.

  1. the.rebel.agent

    the.rebel.agent New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello guys, this is my first post. I am from Argentina and I recently bought a Motorola Milstone locally. The phone seems to have a problem to get a valid wi-fi connection when I use a Wireless-G Range Expander WRE54G ver. 3. Anybody having the same problem? There is no problem for the phone connecting it directly to the access point. I am using DHCP by the way.:mad:
     
  2. the.rebel.agent

    the.rebel.agent New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did forget to mention that I am not using security encryption, only MAC address filter, and yes, I included the phone MAC address to the list.
     
  3. GeLopez

    GeLopez Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    683
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Dallas TX
    Ratings:
    +8
    I haven't been able to connect to the the expander either. It will connect just fine to the router.
     
  4. the.rebel.agent

    the.rebel.agent New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Great, I am not alone. Not that I am happy about that, but at least, It is not a phone or range expander fault, It should be a bug. Hopefully we will find a solution.:motdroidhoriz:
     
  5. RinTinTigger

    RinTinTigger Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,902
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Germany, Near Frankfurt/Main
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hey,

    to solve your problems, i 'd like to know
    what this expander is? Is it a router?

    How did you guys ever set up a static IP adress on the milestone?

    Tigger
     
  6. the.rebel.agent

    the.rebel.agent New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    A range expander is basically a signal repeater. In this case, regenerates your WI-FI signal and lets other devices access your access point. Similar to a radio repeater.

    To set a static IP, you should activate the menu under WI-FI settings, you will see the advanced options there and you will be able to play with your TCP configuration.
     
  7. the.rebel.agent

    the.rebel.agent New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tested another Milstone phone and did not work. So, basically it a phone/os/hardware bug?
     
  8. the.rebel.agent

    the.rebel.agent New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tried G and mixed and nothing. Tested another access point and did work. It seems that won´t work over a wifi repeater.
     
  9. nazgoul

    nazgoul New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm also trying to connect my droid to a repeater and it fails (it connects, reconnects and then fails). But I think it's due to my hardware/setup than due to a bug in the android system.

    Correct me if I'm wrong, but why should android have a problem with repeaters when it is just the same signal as the source router just with a different mac address. I could imagine android having a problem when receiving both signals (which is my case).
     
  10. the.rebel.agent

    the.rebel.agent New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think It is an Android problem cause my laptop and my Nintendo Wii had no problems using the repeater. Only device not working the the phone. It´s connect, receive the ip address given by the DHCP but don´t have access to the network.:mad:
     
  11. the.rebel.agent

    the.rebel.agent New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did try a lot of stuff and nothing. Hope Google fix this bug for the next update. :(
     
  12. AlanN

    AlanN New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes my Milestone is the same, I have an Airport base station with two Airport Express as range extenders...phone will only connect to the main base station, not to either of the extenders.
     
Search tags for this page
android connecting to range extende
,
android issue with linksys range extender
,
android linksys extender problem
,

android range extender problems

,
android wireless repeater problem
,
force to connect to repeater
,
how to connect android phone to linksys range extender
,
problems linksys extender motorola router
,
repeater s3 connection error
,
wii does not work with range extender