What is the size of the background/wallpaper?

Discussion in 'Droid 3 Hacks' started by KuddlKat, Jul 26, 2011.

  1. KuddlKat
    Offline

    KuddlKat Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm trying to make a new Photoshop template for the DROID³.

    Thanks. :)
     
  2. CJM
    Online

    CJM Developer Relations Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9,436
    Likes Received:
    600
    Trophy Points:
    228
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Ratings:
    +608
    Looking at the system dump for the D3, the default wallpaper is 1080x960.
     
  3. Raptor007
    Offline

    Raptor007 Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +0
    That is a good question, because I am trying to use wallpapers in that size range by selecting them in settings, wallpapers, section and what I forced to do is select a space in the wallpaper and then it focuses on that. The D3 is NOT actually allowing the full wallpaper to fit.
     
  4. evulhotdog
    Offline

    evulhotdog New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No phone will allow the full background to fit, the way the home screen is laid out, unless you want black boxes on top and bottom -_-
     
  5. Fr33dom
    Offline

    Fr33dom Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6

    I looked this up some time back and I found that the width needed to be something like 3 times the screen width. Perhaps longer if you have more screens. The height certainly needs to be the height of the screen.
     
  6. Fr33dom
    Offline

    Fr33dom Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6

    I looked this up some time back and I found that the width needed to be something like 3 times the screen width. Perhaps longer if you have more screens. The height certainly needs to be the height of the screen.
     
  7. KuddlKat
    Offline

    KuddlKat Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +0
    On the D1, the width is only twice the screen width. I thought it was 3x also, but sliding left or right only moves the wallpaper partially. The more screens you have, the less the wallpaper moves because the wallpaper size is fixed.

    So, I'm going to play around with this to see if it is accurate. I swiped someone else's 540x960 (WxH) screen capture and plopped it down in the middle of a 1080x960 wallpaper (from a system dump of the media area). The numbers seem to work.

    I don't have a screen capture of a stock D3 home screen yet, but when I get it I'll make it into a Photoshop template so people can use it for making backgrounds.
     
  8. The_Rick_14
    Offline

    The_Rick_14 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +0
    Knowing that the screen is qHD means that it should be a quarter of 1920 x 1080 which gives us 960 x 540 where 960 is the height and 540 is the width.

    I just did a test with some wallpapers I have on my D1 that now has 5 homescreens and it still appears to be twice the width. Each extreme (homescreen 1 and homescreen 5) show exactly half of the wallpaper shown on homescreen 3.

    Doubling that width gets us our 1080 so 1080 x 960 definitely makes sense, at least from a theory point of view. :)

    KuddlKat, my D3 should arrive on Wednesday and I do some development so I'll need to set it up there which will let me get screen grabs. It's possible I could grab you one as soon as Friday.
     
  9. vbhokiefan
    Offline

    vbhokiefan Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    934
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    VA Beach VA
    Ratings:
    +8
    Here's the one I made up. It works perfect with my 5 screen Go Launcher setup.

    The top horizontal line is how far Beautiful widgets comes down, the bottom horizontal line accounts for the dock.

    The vertical lines obviously show the home screen area.

    *edit* - the file is too big, let me condense it and I'll post it.

    *edit/edit* So I can't get it below the acceptable range, so I changed the extension to .zip. Just download the file, and rename it from .zip to .psd
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2011
  10. The_Rick_14
    Offline

    The_Rick_14 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +0
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2011
  11. Cdjones187
    Offline

    Cdjones187 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Iowa
    Ratings:
    +0
  12. KuddlKat
    Offline

    KuddlKat Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's not public. We can't see it.
     
  13. The_Rick_14
    Offline

    The_Rick_14 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry it put them in a new album with no viewing permissions. Try this one.

    https://picasaweb.google.com/106862...hkey=Gv1sRgCPfzh9fayvHYYg#5637502368982493554
     
  14. Cdjones187
    Offline

    Cdjones187 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Iowa
    Ratings:
    +0
    Screenshot size is not the same as wallpaper size..
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2011
  15. KuddlKat
    Offline

    KuddlKat Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +0
    That worked great. Can I ask one more favor though? Can you make the background a solid color and take another screen capture? It will make it easier to remove the background and keep the icons and whatever else will overlay a user's picture.

    Thanks! :icon_ banana:
     
Search tags for this page
droid 3 wallpaper dimensions
,
droid 3 wallpaper resolution
,

droid 3 wallpaper size

,
droid 4 wallpaper size
,
droid dna background size
,
droid dna wallpaper size
,
motorola droid 3 wallpaper size
,
motorola droid 4 wallpaper size
,
size of droid 3 wallpaper
,
wallpaper size for droid 3