unlocked droid

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by ncvikingx97, Oct 27, 2011.

  1. ncvikingx97

    ncvikingx97 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am looking to replace my iphone, and have some questions.

    1. Can I buy a droid, and somehow make it trade places with my iphone? Can I hook the droid up on the same line, and take the iphone off?

    2. Does my droid have to be unlocked to use it with just wifi, or can it be any droid. I noticed when I turned my droid 3 on, I had to enter the info, is there any way to by pass that?
     
  2. louy99

    louy99 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    567
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    If you turn off the iphone and dial *228 on the droid, you can activate it on your line. If you want to bypass the activation screen on the droid just touch the corners of screen starting from top left in clock wise.


    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  3. ncvikingx97

    ncvikingx97 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Explain please? I can just get a droid, and type in a number and take the iphone off and put the droid on
     
  4. louy99

    louy99 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    567
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yes, I do it all the time. I have a droid 1 and droid 2 I'm always bouncing back and forth from. If my D1 is active and I want to use the D2 for the day, I turn off the D1 first, turn on the D2 and hit the activate button or dial *228. Follow the promps and activate the phone. Takes about 30 seconds or so to switch

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  5. JSM9872

    JSM9872 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12,922
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Pennsylvania...
    Ratings:
    +287
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy Note 3
    You can do the whole process online (assuming you are still on VZW). If you log into your account online you will see a tab that has "activate new device", or something similar, on it. Then once you click on that it is as easy as following the on-screen instructions. You do need to enter in the ID # for the phone and then as mentioned you will need to dial the *228 to activate it. But as I said it walks you through it.
     
  6. ncvikingx97

    ncvikingx97 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks guys. So i can have rwo phones on the same line without pqying extra! Also, will my insurance take care of both? Thanks.
     
  7. Beka27

    Beka27 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,458
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cleveland Ohio
    Ratings:
    +6

    Only one phone will be active at a time. You won't be able to place calls or receive texts using both phones. Just the one that is activated. So you're not going to have "two phones" for the price of one.

    The insurance is tied to the line, not the device... generally. I'm not sure how the insurance works with the Iphone tho. Does it still require special insurance?
     
  8. ncvikingx97

    ncvikingx97 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dont think so, considering i switched to the iphone while retaining my old droid contract. So verizon is okay with this?
     
  9. JSM9872

    JSM9872 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12,922
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Pennsylvania...
    Ratings:
    +287
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy Note 3
    VZW has never had anything to say about me switching phones around on my line. I have done it quite a bit too because my gf and I like to check out new and different devices.
     
  10. ncvikingx97

    ncvikingx97 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cool. So any phone will do? Does it hqve to be inlocked? Thanks.
     
  11. SupraRZ95

    SupraRZ95 Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just has to have a clean esn.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  12. STVA

    STVA Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    CDMA (technology used by Verizon, Sprint and some small carriers) does not have "unlocked" phones. Each phone has a serial number (ESN). A carrier will only activate a phone that was sold for use with that particular carrier (this is a business decision rather than a technological reason). Locking/unlocking is for GSM phones (AT&T, T-Mobile).

    You can activate any Verizon phone with your account, as long as it doesn't have a "bad ESN" (means it has been reported stolen or lost or damaged or the last owner owes Verizon money)