unfortunately setting has stopped

Discussion in 'Android Support' started by MagmaZ1, Dec 10, 2014.

  1. MagmaZ1

    MagmaZ1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    when i click battery icon or battery in settings,
    this message popped up.

    this kyocera Rise has ICS.
    how do u fix this?
     
  2. FoxKat

    FoxKat Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,806
    Likes Received:
    4,751
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +5,290
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2 & Galaxy S7
    Wow. Not really sure where to go with this one. I've never heard of the phone. Anybody else have any ideas?
     
  3. 94lt1

    94lt1 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    17,150
    Likes Received:
    4,040
    Trophy Points:
    1,138
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +4,530
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2
    Try the sop of settings, apps, all, settings, clear data and force close...??? Reboot and see if that does anything.. Clearing your cache through recovery might help.. Though I'm not familiar with the device.. And can't help you with instructions on how to do it..

    Another thought. The phone has a removable battery... According to what Google shows anyhow.. Do a battery pull with the phone powered on... Then restart the phone.. See if that might help..
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Jeffrey

    Jeffrey Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6,678
    Likes Received:
    3,546
    Trophy Points:
    1,578
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +4,034
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7 Plus JB
    The above should work. Give it a shot..
     
  5. MagmaZ1

    MagmaZ1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i erased data and cache in all of apps. from setting,
    did battery reset,
    and
    did clear cache from recovery.

    they do not work.

    I do not want this phone to the factory condition.
    any other way?
     
    #5 MagmaZ1, Jan 17, 2015
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2015
  6. Jeffrey

    Jeffrey Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6,678
    Likes Received:
    3,546
    Trophy Points:
    1,578
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +4,034
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7 Plus JB
    Unfortunately, your only choice seems to be a full factory rest.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Search tags for this page

battery unfortunately settings has stopped

,
lg g3 settings has stopped
,
lg g3 unfortunately settings has stopped
,
unfortunately battery has stopped
,
unfortunately setting has stopped
,
unfortunately settings has stopped
,
unfortunately settings has stopped android
,

unfortunately settings has stopped battery

,
unfortunately settings has stopped lg g3
,
unfortunately settings has stopped rise