Unable to get 3G/4G connection unless I FORCE it via Smart Action. Strange or normal?

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR' started by Morydees, Feb 23, 2012.

  1. Morydees
    Offline

    Morydees New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've been very happy with Smart Actions and how great they work at saving battery. However, I need 4G to be active all the time for a few days (instead of just when the screen is on) so I disabled the smart action for it. After doing that, I can't connect to anything other than the base connection (no 3G/4G) even after a reboot and manual check to make sure the CDMA setting is correct.

    The ONLY way to get 3G/4G back currently is to either re-enable my original smart action or create two new ones that say "Display On = 4G On" and "Display Off = 4G On" so it's always on. I would be fine with that except each time the display turns on it DROPS and reconnects as it switches between actions. Argh...so frustrating. Anyone have any ideas to try? Thanks in advance!

    RAZR on 2.3.5 (no OTA yet), stock and not rooted.
  2. FoxKat
    Offline

    FoxKat DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8,606
    Likes Received:
    820
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Kill the Smart Actions WHILE the data is on and active. Then install Data Enabler Widget. I found it works perfectly for me to turn on data any time on-demand. I can't say why your phone is now acting strangely due to the Smart Actions, but give this possible work-around a try and report back with your success.

    Good luck!

    ;)
  3. Morydees
    Offline

    Morydees New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the advice. I do kill it while the connection is active and it actually shuts my 4G/3G off completely when I do it! That's the part that really confuses me. I've even tried deleting all the smart actions. I do have a one-click Data Enabler but I'll give that one a shot!
  4. Morydees
    Offline

    Morydees New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    A quick followup: That Data Enabler app worked perfectly! Not sure why manually enabling it via settings was giving me issues but I'll take it. Thanks again FoxKat.
  5. FoxKat
    Offline

    FoxKat DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8,606
    Likes Received:
    820
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Very happy that the tool worked for you! I also don't know why the direct method of either settings or airplane mode toggle works less effectively than the widget, but like you said... "I'll take it."

    :icon_ lala:
  6. FoxKat
    Offline

    FoxKat DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8,606
    Likes Received:
    820
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    I would be interested in looking at all your smart actions to see if there's a possibility of a conflict since disabling the actions causes the data connections to go down. Are you sure there's not another smart action with a "Celluar Data" set to "Disable" that could be conflicting. It would stand to reason if there were.

    Also, in your OP, you said;

    "The ONLY way to get 3G/4G back currently is to either re-enable my original smart action or create two new ones that say "Display On = 4G On" and "Display Off = 4G On"."
    I went into my Smart Actions and I can't see an option for an action that is related to "4G". Perhaps I'm missing something? :blink:
  7. Morydees
    Offline

    Morydees New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmm, I actually removed all my Smart Actions entirely and was still having the issue so I don't think a conflict in them would be the issue. As far as a 4G option I just meant the equivalent that turns that on which is Cellular Data. My bad!
  8. FoxKat
    Offline

    FoxKat DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8,606
    Likes Received:
    820
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    OK, so what I mean was that perhaps you might have had another Smart Action set up to disable Cellular Data but weren't aware of it, and if they were set to do the opposite, one might be waiting for the opportunity to take over once the other one was removed.

    For instance, if you had one set to
    WiFi Connection - Home Active = Cellular Data Off​

    and yet you had another that was set to
    Display on = Cellular Data On​

    the second one might be the higher priority (I have yet to identify what ranks higher in priorities with the triggers but there must be some heirarchy), but once you removed it the first one with the lower priority would jump in and turn Cellular Data off again unbeknownst to you. Obviously if you removed ALL Smart Actions, that couldn't be the case.

    Just a hunch.

    ;)
  9. Trash Can
    Offline

    Trash Can New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Smart Actions>menu>help

    There's some good info towards the bottom about how conflicts are resolved.
  10. FoxKat
    Offline

    FoxKat DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8,606
    Likes Received:
    820
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Men don't read instructions... (speaking for me only, of course LOL!)

    I really need to do that more often. Thanks TC for the "gentle" reminder! ;)
  11. Morydees
    Offline

    Morydees New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Doh! Good tip!
  12. Blossom151
    Offline

    Blossom151 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    •°~°•very proud of you for saying that...not many would do so!
    LOL

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
Search tags for this page
cant get 4g verizon droid raz
,
droid razr maxx wont connect to 4g
,
droid razr unable to connect to internet
,
droid x2 force 3g
,

force 4g

,
force phone to connect to 3g
,
how to get 3g back on droid razr
,

how to get 4g connection

,
how to get a 4g connection
,

how to set up 4g on droid razr

,
how to setup smart 4g
,
my smart can't connect to 3g
,
need help getting 3g back on android
,
razr max will not connect to 4g
,
razr maxx unable to connect to 4g