1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

tried to use rsd lite and now it says code corrupt

Discussion in 'Rescue Squad Help' started by capo745, Apr 4, 2010.

  1. capo745
    Offline

    capo745 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does anybody know what that means? I tried to flash the 2.0.1 and now it says code corrupt. I can't do anything, doesn't boot up. Any ideas on what to do? Thanks.
  2. MrKleen
    Offline

    MrKleen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,602
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You seem rather calm. This kinda sounds like a panic moment to me.

    Are you able to go back in with RSD Lite and reflash? Make sure you have the complete file.


    I would like to hear what you did to solve this issue. Good luck
  3. hakkuo23
    Offline

    hakkuo23 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Literally just did exactly what you did! I fixed it by reflashing the phone about 4 times until it worked! Jeez! I thought I bricked it!
    EDIT: Also if it says it failed Press close so the process will end on your phone and your phone will probably start up without the Error
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2010
  4. DroidUser3
    Offline

    DroidUser3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How did you get it fixed? It just happened to me :(
  5. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Moved to rescue squad for further assistance.
  6. christim
    Offline

    christim DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,112
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    As indicated in the 3rd link of my sig, deeper in that thread, I just used RSD Lite to go back to 2.01 with no problems yesterday. I actually flashed 2 different sbf files with no problems following the directions didn't resolve.

    Where is this "code corrupt" error popping up? On the phone's bootloader screen or in the RSD Lite program on your computer? Also, when did it display?

    I have heard of some people needing to reflash the sbf a couple of times, but it doesn't seem to happen often.

    Which directions where you all using? I find it odd that within 5 hours this issue occurred with 3 people yet I hadn't heard of this issue before. Because it worked after reflashing it a few times for one of you it doesn't sound like the source file you downloaded is corrupted either.
  7. teddyearp
    Offline

    teddyearp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,800
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Randle, WA
    @ christim: from my experience, the ONLY place the phone will show the "code corrupt" is in the bootloader screen. It will show "Boot(loader) 2C6C; and either "Code Corrupt" (and when it does that, the user probably won't be able to power their phone anywhere but to bootloader) or "OK to prgram".

    For anyone else, here's my (brief, thank goodness) experience with this problem and how I got 'er done (not easy, nor nice):

    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/hacking-solutions/37644-brick-not-brick.html

    good luck
  8. christim
    Offline

    christim DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,112
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    Quite the scare, thanks for the link and glad it worked out.
Search tags for this page
droid pro won't boot says code corrupt
,
motorola droid a855 stuck on bootloader code corrupt
,

rsd code corrupt