[ROM] ToRmEnTeD KaNg. Cm10 alpha. Bionic

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Roms' started by sparkyman, Aug 8, 2012.

  1. sparkyman
    Offline

    sparkyman Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    columbia,md
    Yes

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
  2. sparkyman
    Offline

    sparkyman Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    columbia,md
    Updated

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
  3. doctordoctor
    Offline

    doctordoctor New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    erie, Pa sniffle sniffle
    i cant load up this rom. it just bootloops the cyanogen dude. it pauses then the background warps. i fxz to 902 updated to 905 flashed 232 rooted installed safe strap enabled safe side and immediately flashed the rom then immediately installed gapps.

    any ideas? downloads from obsidian rootzwiki links
  4. sparkyman
    Offline

    sparkyman Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    columbia,md
    I will have a modified version tonight

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
  5. Pvtcarnage
    Offline

    Pvtcarnage New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm not trying to be mean or rude but have you tried formatting the data and cache before or after you installed the rom? Maybe that was the problem.
  6. doctordoctor
    Offline

    doctordoctor New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    erie, Pa sniffle sniffle
    yes i formatted data etc...thanks though.
  7. islandsapart
    Offline

    islandsapart New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TENNESSEE
    Is the modified version up
  8. Imprezive
    Offline

    Imprezive New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    Finally got the data up gonna use this as a daily driver looking forward to it
  9. jayman350
    Offline

    jayman350 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lowell, Ma
    man I wish I could get data up and running with this. JB seems like a nice step forward from ICS, but I haven't been able to get data up and running for more than a couple of seconds. I have only seen the 4G icon pop up once, otherwise its just gray bars and no data connection.

    I have tried flashing this multiple times over safestrap 2.0 and 2.11, tried toggling data via LTE on/off and the Mobile networks menu. Every time I reboot I have to go in and set up the connection type again since it is always reverting back to GSM only.

    so what sort of tricks have you guys tried to get data to toggle on?
  10. Imprezive
    Offline

    Imprezive New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    I switched it to CDMA/LTe rebooted a couple times and BOOM TOUGH ACTIN TINACTIN, no just kidding but i got a 4g signal and have been very pleased. Voice search function is amazing. Very silky smooth I thought it couldnt get any better than ics on bionic but was I wrong. The rom is very nice a couple unstable thing but other than that I look forward using this rom as a DD.
  11. deduct
    Offline

    deduct Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Try using 'phone info' app and under phone info, switch between lte/CDma/evdo and GSM. And back. And then turning data on and off. I remember trying a few different combinations of things with phone info when i tried dhackers cm10 jb rom a while back. Seems like when I did achieve 4g or 3g connection it was solid until I reset my phone. Then it was back to the drawing board.
  12. jayman350
    Offline

    jayman350 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lowell, Ma
    finally got data up and running. I used a combination of the LTE OnOff app and the Mobile Networks menu, turning radio off, turn it back on, set it to LTE/GSM/CDMA auto (PRL), then go into Mobile Networks and select LTE/CDMA/EvDo/GSM/WCDMA. Reboot, let it load up and settle, if still no data change settings and reboot again. I had to keep changing settings until one time I rebooted they finally stuck.

    Been very happy with this JB ROM, can't wait to run it through its paces.
  13. SlimMan
    Offline

    SlimMan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi,

    I followed the Directions and was able to install this and boot into my phone without a problem. However I have no "camera" and I can't send "MMS".

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks!
  14. Anovative
    Offline

    Anovative New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It says in the OP that camera doesn't work, so need for the app. As for MMS, do you have data? You have to do a couple tricks to get that up

    Sent from my XT875 using Tapatalk 2
  15. Imprezive
    Offline

    Imprezive New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    Had a weird issue today insane lag when scrolling through the homescreen and other tiles. Felt like a memory leak or something. Went back to stock for now until next update. :(
  16. SlimMan
    Offline

    SlimMan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmm, well I tried using CameraFX and the ICS camera and nothing... suppose those are pointless. As for data, yeah I have 3G connection (which is all I can get in my home area) but still can't send MMS.
    Thanks for the reply.
  17. nobreak1970
    Offline

    nobreak1970 New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tormented Killr is awesome....takes a little finagling but 4g is solid....handoffs are good. I noticed that if you go to a no service area...and then back into a 4g area data may or may not come back. If not....just go into network settings and disable data then enable dqta and boom 4g is back.

    Love it!!!
  18. nobreak1970
    Offline

    nobreak1970 New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Also for those having data issues....make sure your cdma subscription is set to NV first....then start toggling. :)
  19. Patriotvirus
    Offline

    Patriotvirus New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    The way I get 4G is leaving CDMA Subscription on RUIM/SIM then I toggle GSM to LTE/CMDA/EvDo/GSM/WCDMA then back to NV on CDMA Subscription
  20. nivag
    Offline

    nivag New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Great Rom. I've been able to get data 4x now after rebooting. I've also noticed the after toggling between gsm and lte/cdma/gsm, when you switch to gsm the screen will shrink for a second then when you toggle lte/cdma/gsm 4g will come up. I've only got 4g after the screen shrink on gsm. Hope this helps anyone.

    Edit.. lost data and can't get it back. Tried for over an hour.

    Edit 2... finally got data back i just kept trying and finally got it. I'm just not going to reboot anymore. :)

    Sent from my XT875 using Tapatalk 2
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2012
Search tags for this page
ads bionic alpha
,
cdma subscription
,

cdma subscription nv

,

cm 10 bionic

,
cm10 for droid pro
,
cm10 nv data
,
cm10 para motorola pro
,
cm10+droid pro
,

droid pro cm10

,
droid pro cm10#gsc.tab
,
reboot cdma subscription nv
,
targa build.prop edits for gsm