Text Messaging Vibrate Will Not Work

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by veggiedave, Dec 21, 2009.

  1. veggiedave

    veggiedave Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've gone through this phone so many times and i cant figure out why my phone will not vibrate for notifications. I've gone into messaging and checked the "vibrate" selection, im pretty sure everything is set correctly but still nothing. It will vibrate when i have an incoming call. But that's it. I have no idea what to do now. Please help!
     
  2. Martin030908

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    are you using Handcent or the stock messaging? ( I use Handcent)
    I had a similar problem... my texts wouldn't vibrate. I had the setting for vibrate as "only when volume set to vibrate" and it never vibrated with an incoming text. I switched the setting to "always" and I haven't had the issue since. And when on silent the incoming texts don't vibrate! Win Win!
     
  3. veggiedave

    veggiedave Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    im using the stock messaging thing.
     
  4. 640k

    640k Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    default messaging app:

    messaging (main page)
    menu - settings
    notifications - CHECKED
    ringtone - (anything)
    vibrate - CHECKED
     
  5. veggiedave

    veggiedave Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah thats how mine is set up.
     
  6. 640k

    640k Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    are you sure your phone is not set to silent? vibrate is turned off when the phone is on silent.
     
  7. veggiedave

    veggiedave Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    positive its not.
     
  8. veggiedave

    veggiedave Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    so i installed the handcent sms and it still will not vibrate with that. what gives?
     
  9. JhankG

    JhankG Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'd try a battery pull first. If it still doesn't work after that, I would try a hard reset.
     
  10. veggiedave

    veggiedave Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i did a battery pull and nothing different..what is a hard reset?
     
  11. JhankG

    JhankG Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    Ratings:
    +0

    Sorry, I meant to say a "factory data reset". It wipes your phone clean. If that doesn't do it, it's time for an exchange.
     
  12. Silverwing

    Silverwing Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    The same EXACT thing happened to me, and I took it in to the verizon store. They replaced the phone, and it still didn't vibrate. An hour or so later, the new droid started vibrating. The tech there didn't know what is going on, and I sure as heck don't know what is going on. But if I were you, i'd try to start safe mode, if it doesn't vibrate in safe mode, take it in. If they can't fix it at the verizon store, they will replace it and hopefully after a little bit your new droid will work fine like mine.
     
  13. veggiedave

    veggiedave Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    wouldnt that just erase all my data?
     
  14. JhankG

    JhankG Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    If it works in safe mode, it is most likely related to a third party app that you have downloaded. Safe mode only opens the stock apps on the Droid, so that is a good place to start before wiping it clean.
     
  15. veggiedave

    veggiedave Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    safe mode?
     
Search tags for this page

droid x not vibrating when texting

,
vibrate doesnt work on droid phone