1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Swype not working

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by chessnut, Jan 14, 2011.

  1. chessnut
    Offline

    chessnut New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Swype not working in liberty, help

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  2. webb34
    Offline

    webb34 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Have you checked your settings? I don't run liberty but when I switched to ApeX I had to reselect swype as my keyboard.
  3. Boblank
    Offline

    Boblank New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    It should work just fine, it does for me. Can you give a little more info on the issue? Is it force closing? Just isnt there? It would be hard for anyone to help you with the information your provided.....
  4. tjshorty15
    Offline

    tjshorty15 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Swype isn't working for me either. The option isn't in the language & keyboard section. I can choose to use the gingerbread keyboard, but not swype. Thank you!
  5. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    You might try flashing liberty again without a wipe. Becomes troublesome if you're running a theme though.

    tappin and a talkin
  6. tjshorty15
    Offline

    tjshorty15 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  7. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
  8. chessnut
    Offline

    chessnut New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks tshorty, for those who have the same problem.just go to the keyboard, however which way, long hold the 123 button then just select input.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  9. cpjr
    Offline

    cpjr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Or just long press in any text box.
  10. BodyBagz
    Offline

    BodyBagz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,195
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    North Alabama
    Glad I saw this thread...saved me the trouble of asking the same question...I cant type worth a crap anymore thanks to Swype....dancedroid
  11. chessnut
    Offline

    chessnut New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    lol, same here

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App