Swype not working

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by chessnut, Jan 14, 2011.

  1. chessnut

    chessnut Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Swype not working in liberty, help

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  2. webb34

    webb34 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you checked your settings? I don't run liberty but when I switched to ApeX I had to reselect swype as my keyboard.
     
  3. Boblank

    Boblank Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0

    It should work just fine, it does for me. Can you give a little more info on the issue? Is it force closing? Just isnt there? It would be hard for anyone to help you with the information your provided.....
     
  4. tjshorty15

    tjshorty15 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Swype isn't working for me either. The option isn't in the language & keyboard section. I can choose to use the gingerbread keyboard, but not swype. Thank you!
     
  5. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    You might try flashing liberty again without a wipe. Becomes troublesome if you're running a theme though.

    tappin and a talkin
     
  6. tjshorty15

    tjshorty15 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  7. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
  8. chessnut

    chessnut Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks tshorty, for those who have the same problem.just go to the keyboard, however which way, long hold the 123 button then just select input.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  9. cpjr

    cpjr Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Ratings:
    +0
    Or just long press in any text box.
     
  10. BodyBagz

    BodyBagz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,198
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    North Alabama
    Ratings:
    +4
    Glad I saw this thread...saved me the trouble of asking the same question...I cant type worth a crap anymore thanks to Swype....dancedroid
     
  11. chessnut

    chessnut Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    lol, same here

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App