Settings application

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound' started by redtail123, Aug 15, 2012.

  1. redtail123

    redtail123 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    On occasion when I attempt to go into settings, I receive an error message saying, "Unfortunately, settings has stopped working." Can anyone explain this issue, and how I might correct it on my newly ICS updated HTC Rezound?
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2012
  2. corki2

    corki2 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    I had the same issue. I did a hard reset and haven't seen it again.

    Sent from my Rezound
     
  3. acejavelin

    acejavelin Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Dakota, USA
    Ratings:
    +10
    I get this every once in a while, but pressing it a second time always works. It seems to me there is a connection if the timing is just right well something else is going on, just haven't pinned down if it's right after unlock, when switching on/off WiFi, or the full screen Weather is the culprit because it doesn't seem to do it every time.
     
  4. esheesle

    esheesle Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Had the same issue with settings and a few other apps right after the upgrade. Was intermittent(go days without) though. In the end I ended up formatting and ruu'ing the phone to get a fresh start. So far no issues. Factory reset should be sufficient though. I think the upgrade just didn't migrate all your data correctly(no shock as it would be like upgrading Windows XP->Windows 7 and expecting everything to run smooth, it might occassionally but not always).
     
  5. MJKneuro

    MJKneuro Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Va
    Ratings:
    +0
    This was an ota upgrade on a new phone, then I did two hard resets (over kill) before loading apps and restoring data so I'm not convinced another reset would resolve the problem. Regardless, at least at this time, it isn't enough of a nuisance to have to go through setting up the phone again.
     
  6. corki2

    corki2 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    I take that back. Hard reset didn't solve it. It just happened again. Don't bother trying that.

    Sent from my Rezound
     
  7. esheesle

    esheesle Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yup, just had settings stop. I had factory reset and ruu'd the phone so definitely nothing we can really do to fix it short of emailing htc.

    Hopefully it will only be settings doing that now though. I had other apps randomly doing that prior as well.
     
  8. DroDough

    DroDough Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ace Duece, Glove.
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try going into settings (when it will allow you), select apps>select "all" on top right> scroll down to settings and select>from there select clear data, then select force stop. Once you have selected force stop click you home key. Once on your home screen then try going back to your settings to see if you get the same error. This is in no way a guaranteed fix, it is just something I think may help you.
     
  9. esheesle

    esheesle Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just had it happen to me again this morning. First settings, then weatherbug. I factory reset and ruu'd earlier this week. I used titanium backup to restore only 1 app(not crashing at all and unrelated to the ones that are) so not really sure what is causing the issue.
     
  10. esheesle

    esheesle Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So no titanium backup restores or anything right? Seems like it must just be a random issue because I have a hard time believing my fresh install and then 1 whole titanium app restored could cause the issue (but i am having it).
     
  11. acejavelin

    acejavelin Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Dakota, USA
    Ratings:
    +10
    Did you flash the RUU... TWICE?

    Most people who have done this a lot (including me) recommend going through the flash process twice, sometimes only flashing it once causes strange issues.
     
  12. esheesle

    esheesle Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I factory reset, then flashed twice.
     
  13. acejavelin

    acejavelin Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Dakota, USA
    Ratings:
    +10
    Hmmm... Odd, this build of ICS is actually stable. I would try Factory Reset then do not restore any apps via any backup tool and test, if it is ok add apps back one at a time from the Play Store (NOT TiB or UltiBackup) and test, I am guessing something in restoration is causing the issue.

    If it does it clean, then I would get a warranty replacement.
     
  14. esheesle

    esheesle Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just can't see how restoring one app could cause it (the app is just a plugin for tasker actually), but guess anything is possible.
     
  15. esheesle

    esheesle Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh and just to add to this, I don't recall ever having issues in GB. Have a hard time believing it could be the hardware itself. I've read several posts from people reporting this problem claiming to have new phones that had no apps yet. It is very intermittent so maybe just a random bug that appears once in a while? Easy enough to ignore for now i guess.
     
Search tags for this page
android settings has stopped working
,
android settings stopped working
,
android unfortunately settings has stopped
,

galaxy s3 unfortunately settings has stopped

,
settings has stopped working android
,
unfortunately settings has stopped
,
unfortunately settings has stopped galaxy s3
,

unfortunately settings has stopped samsung galaxy s3

,
unfortunately settings has stopped wifi
,
unfortunately settings has stopped working