Settings>about phone>software update...

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 3' started by pistacio, Sep 10, 2011.

  1. pistacio

    pistacio Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    MA
    Ratings:
    +5
    When I check the above on my D3, it instantly says "check for update unavailable at this time". I'm rooted, wifi radio hack, renamed bloat.

    On my GF's D3, I do the same and it goes through the motions with the blur loading symbol after 15-30 seconds it says, "your device is up to date". This phone is stock, no root. We both have same software version.

    I'm pretty sure I didn't rename any bloat that has to do with the update, just not sure why my message is different...? Any input? Possibly the radio hack?

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums App
     
  2. buckmarble

    buckmarble Developer
    Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,636
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Ratings:
    +69
    This happened to me as well, I restored all the bloat and the system update check worked just fine after that, so its something that got renamed/removed. I have the radio hack going and its working fine for me.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  3. pistacio

    pistacio Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    MA
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thanks buck, but after renaming them back, powering off, battery pull, and restart, it still does the same. I'm going to re-check the bloat again.

    Its no big deal, just my OCD kicking in. I guess I just won't get the "official" OTA if I can't get it resolved.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums App
     
  4. mrcastillo

    mrcastillo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Tn
    Ratings:
    +0
    guys if U go to verizon page it says coming soon:p
     
  5. mrcastillo

    mrcastillo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Tn
    Ratings:
    +0
    if ur not on wifi i think it would say "check for update unavailable at this time". once ur on wifi it will say up to date
     
  6. Fr33dom

    Fr33dom Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    What do you expect it to say?
     
  7. pistacio

    pistacio Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    MA
    Ratings:
    +5
    Mrcastillo...I understand that, just checked for the hell of it, lol. That's not my problem though. I was just curious why I was getting a different message between two different phones.

    ...Resolved (somewhat):
    I turned wifi on, connected to a network, then it finally did the same thing as my GF's phone when checking for update (it actually checked). Weird because my 3G signal was fine, I had both phones side-by-side, both on 3G and her's still went thru and mine didn't. I'll leave the bloat on for now...

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums App


    Edit, posted before you replied with the wifi comment mrcastillo.
     
  8. mrcastillo

    mrcastillo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Tn
    Ratings:
    +0
    the update wont dowload on 3g cause of the instability on downloads the file can get corrupted . thats why it wont do it
     
  9. pistacio

    pistacio Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    MA
    Ratings:
    +5
    Why would my GF's D3 allow it on 3G and not mine?...just sayin'. I hear you though...

    Without beating this topic too much, I smell a conspiracy, lol. I just read my vzw bill and there's a notice on the back...quick summary, those who use too much data will be throttled, basically. I'm thinking I'm in the higher percentile (I'm using 2.5gb/month at most) and have been throttled, therefore, not allowing me to check for an update on 3G (because of the large file size). Maybe...? Just thinking out loud.


    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums App
     
Search tags for this page
aide mise jour de motorola razr softwre update
,
phone settings software
,
setting about phone software information
,
setting about phone software update
,
setting about phone system updates
,

setting/about phone/software information

,
setting/aboutphone/softwareupdate
,
settings > about phone > software updates > system updates
,
settings > about phone > software updates > system updates.
,

settings about phone software update