setcpu problems

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by joeybarclay, Jul 2, 2010.

  1. joeybarclay
    Offline

    joeybarclay New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have set up several profiles but setcpu doesn't seem to obey them. These are the profiles all are ondemand temp 39.4 250max 250min 90 priority , charging/full 800max 550min priority 80 , battery 80% 800max 500min priority 60, battery 60 700max 500 min priority 50. There are some more but they just continue with less CPU and priority. what am I doing wrong my battery whent down and it didn't lower the cpu
  2. joeybarclay
    Offline

    joeybarclay New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i am on BB V.4 and i did not change the kernel that comes with BB V.4
  3. Skull One
    Offline

    Skull One New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
  4. joeybarclay
    Offline

    joeybarclay New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thank you for your help but i still cant get it to work. i have profiles enabled and everything but it just wont change speed its set up similar to the way you had it. do i have to have set on boot enabled? should i change kernels?
  5. joeybarclay
    Offline

    joeybarclay New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have noticed that when i look at the widget and the app speeds jump all over the place from 700mhz to 500 to 250. and when ever i use the app called cpu benchmark it allways says im at 700mhz :mad: i have even seen it say my phone was at 550 which the kernel does not support!
  6. JBPruitt
    Offline

    JBPruitt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Spokane, WA
    did you use the auto detect when you set it up?
  7. joeybarclay
    Offline

    joeybarclay New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes i used auto detect.
  8. JBPruitt
    Offline

    JBPruitt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Spokane, WA
    sorry... didn't read this all the way through the first time...

    The "< Battery" settings have to be set up in reverse order from what you would think...

    So
    Screen off
    >Temp
    Charging/Full
    <25%
    <50%
    <75%

    with obviously any values you want in there...

    because it goes off of priority number and not position on the list...and if <75% is a greater priority that <25% it will never hit the 25 because it's already less than 75

    Soooooo confusing at first.
  9. joeybarclay
    Offline

    joeybarclay New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    alright thank you i will try this out when i can
  10. joeybarclay
    Offline

    joeybarclay New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks a bunch seems to be working now dancedroid . so glad u guys helped i was about to uninstall setcpu
  11. JBPruitt
    Offline

    JBPruitt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Spokane, WA
    well it's a good thing we caught you in time lol.
  12. Skull One
    Offline

    Skull One New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank you for pointing that out. As soon as I read your post I realized I made a very simple mistake in my write up. That's what I get for posting while exhausted :)

    I update my thread and thanked you for pointing out the correct order of execution.

    *** Thanks to JBPruitt ***
  13. JBPruitt
    Offline

    JBPruitt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Spokane, WA
    Not a problem... everybody makes mistakes... especially on simple stuff lol...

    No need for the thanks :)... just doing my job and helping people out haha...

    I do appreciate it though. Glad I could help you out since your "101" post helped me so much when I was first rooting.
Similar Threads
  1. lithoman
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,354
  2. sandfreak
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    574
  3. ObieNobie
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    991
  4. CC268
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,156
  5. islandfever
    Replies:
    21
    Views:
    2,026
Loading...
Search tags for this page

setcpu problems