1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

SetCpu (lets help design a new widget)

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by rawburt, Mar 12, 2010.

  1. rawburt
    Offline

    rawburt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This is a great app and I love the fact that it has a widget. But it doesn't flow whatsoever with any of my screens. So I contacted the developer (who responded very quickly I must say) to see if there was a possibility that we could get a more appealing widget. He responded by asking if I had any suggestions for what to do to improve the widget. Soooo, lets come up with some ideas and submit them to the developer so we can have more options. Examples in photoshop would be even better.

    Am I alone on this, or would people be interested?
  2. RoLa
    Offline

    RoLa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    876
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    801
    I'm in.......I think it would look better if it was in the same shape as audio manager widget, I know it's kinda big but then all the stuff would look better, and then the Dev could even throw in a battery monitor or a few more things.
  3. rawburt
    Offline

    rawburt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah I think a few different options would be good for the widget size 1x1, 2x1 and 4x1. I hope more people take interest in this so we can make something happen
  4. johall07
    Offline

    johall07 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    honestly the widget is good how it is i don't see any need for a change it tells you what you need without taking up space
  5. bamfsig45
    Offline

    bamfsig45 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    895
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ICT
    Then of course an option to select the original widget for those who like it.
  6. rawburt
    Offline

    rawburt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah its good for function, I'm just looking for something a little more appealing. I'm hoping for different options so people can choose.
  7. Tehjojo
    Offline

    Tehjojo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Urbana IL
    I like the idea of a more appealing widget, of course the original 1x1 must be preserved as well.
  8. dylanthecat
    Offline

    dylanthecat New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    [​IMG]
  9. jasonb
    Offline

    jasonb New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i don't use the widget, i use the notifications in the notification panel thingy.
  10. dylanthecat
    Offline

    dylanthecat New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Here is another one. Can you say copyright infringement lawsuit?

    [​IMG]
  11. jrod1990
    Offline

    jrod1990 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I would be happy if we could just change the background and text color to match the scheme. I love the fact that it's a 1x1 although a paid app in a 4x1 with a temp monitor and memory monitor in one would be awesome!
  12. rawburt
    Offline

    rawburt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This sounds like exactly what I have in mind
  13. markmicallef
    Offline

    markmicallef New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    5 minutes messing around
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2010
  14. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    Yeah definitely suggest an option to keep the original widget for those who liked it,

    Personally, I didn't like the way it looked. You couldn't get it to match anything if you were themeing everything.

    So yeah bro, suggest something nice to coolbho3000 that could possibly match a whole array of themes out there. Maybe something thats black or white
  15. thebowers
    Offline

    thebowers Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,548
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    +1 to this. It's going to hard to please people. The only thing I could see that would go with some themes is the ability to change the color of the text.
  16. rawburt
    Offline

    rawburt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone else?
  17. christim
    Offline

    christim Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,112
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    I use batterylife as a 1x1 widget to see charge left, temp, voltage, etc.

    Maybe SetCPU just needs a way to be skinnable, like Beautiful Widgets is?

    I do think a 2x2 MS style monitor is funny. With the graph though you get to see the temp and speed historically.

    How about a highest temp since last reboot or last charge along with what that date was? Same for hi/lo CPU speed although I'm sure we all hit our max's and lowest settings multiple times a day. I suppose knowing how long we were at that peak temp might help but it gets difficult if you were at x degrees for an hour straight and then x+1 degrees for 2 minutes. You wouldn't see the lower but still potentially dangerous temp. So maybe a limit we set. I set it to 120F and it tells me how long it ran above that temp. That way we can play with the settings to see if it also runs over 125F.

    So there's some features and some look changes.
  18. NoKz
    Offline

    NoKz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Simplicity is something I love and think works the best. Here's an idea I came up with.

    [​IMG]
  19. Wuzz Ranger
    Offline

    Wuzz Ranger New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    I really like everybody's suggestions so far, I'm on board with you all!
  20. Sodner
    Offline

    Sodner New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    A choice of SKINS at the same size would be nice. Tons of other apps are doing SKINS why not this one. Other than that, it has all the info I need and is the size (1x1) I like.
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2010