Set Motoblur as Default Home App

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2' started by random190user44, Mar 9, 2011.

  1. random190user44

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    893
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United States
    Ratings:
    +0
    This isn't a question, it's just a thread to let everyone in on a not so well known app.

    It's really bothered me in the past how I was never able to set Motoblur as the default homescreen if i had other homescreen apps installed, the only way around this in the past was to uninstall them.

    I just discovered an app in the Market called "Moto Home Fix" by Nightshade Labs. The app enables you to set Motoblur as the default homescreen, just press the home button and Motoblur now becomes an option to set as default.
     
  2. NiceGuysFinishLast

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just FYI, Home Switcher for Froyo has always been able to do this. I suspect the people who had issues didn't reboot their phone after clearing their defaults.
     
  3. random190user44

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    893
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United States
    Ratings:
    +0
    No that's not what I'm talking about. Home switcher for froyo can't as far as I'm aware. I have the app. Motoblur simply cannot be made as the default app unless all other home apps are uninstalled. If you have other home apps installed, everytime you hit the home button it will ask you which home you want to enter and it gives you the option to checkmark a default. Motoblur home is not an option. With this app, it is now an option. This app let's you have other homes installed, and allows you to press the home button without being prompted to select another home screen.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  4. Tha.shxx88

    Tha.shxx88 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Your right, that's always been a problem with me to. Thanks for the post

    Sent from my DROID2
     
  5. NiceGuysFinishLast

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0


    Works fine on my D2G. I just did it 3 times, just to be sure. It lets me switch between LPP and the motoblur launcher.
     
  6. random190user44

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    893
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United States
    Ratings:
    +0
    This would be for the original droid 2. And the droid x since it says in the description.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  7. ldopa

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    I do it all the time with home smack. I have a d2 and I can choose between any launcher, unless motoblur is different from Home.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  8. solar

    solar Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    799
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +1
    homesmack would let me launch the defaut home, but not keep it for some reason on my D2 Global. but worked fine on the D1.
     
Search tags for this page
ð²ñ‹ð±ñ€ð°ñ‚ñŒ home ð¸ð»ð¸ motoblur
,
motoblur+home+button+does+not work
,

where do i find d2 motoblur setting