1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Home Switcher and Go Launcher question.

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 3' started by Jerminator617, Sep 19, 2011.

  1. Jerminator617
    Offline

    Jerminator617 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lumberton, TX
    I'm probably going to sound dumb but I have Home Switcher for froyo with Go Launcher Ex and I'm trying to set the stock moto homescreen as the default, but I cannot figure out how to set it as the default, I have tried what it says to do in the help feature, and I even installed a 3rd launcher to try and set homescreen as the default when I push the home and the app selector comes up to pick your home screen, but the moto homescreen isn't listed. Could somebody help me figure out how to set it as default. Thanks in advance.
  2. REMilk
    Offline

    REMilk New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On a Cribbage board
    I will 'assume' you have not removed or frozen any MOTOblur files on your phone.

    1. Go to Settings/Application/Manage applications

    2. Select Go Launcher

    3. Press on Clear Default

    4. Press the Home Key

    5. Select Make Default

    6. Select the stock launcher (not Go Launcher)

    You should be good to go.

    Bob
  3. Jerminator617
    Offline

    Jerminator617 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lumberton, TX
    No I did not remove or freeze any blur apps, and thats what the help part of the app told me to do.
    But when I go to the app, any of the homescreen apps, the "clear default" button is grayed out.
    So I cant clear the defaults.
  4. NoBloatware
    Offline

    NoBloatware New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Maybe try "Home Manager", free from the market.
  5. Fr33dom
    Offline

    Fr33dom New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You could back up your GO settings and then uninstall it.
  6. LT*
    Offline

    LT* New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can't use the Stock launcher as default if you have a third party launcher installed. So, backing up your settings and uninstalling Go would be your best bet.
  7. Fr33dom
    Offline

    Fr33dom New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well I'm not in a position to validate LT's comment right now, but If you backup and then uninstall, you can reinstall Go Launcher and at least choose which one you want to use.

    I'm thinking that what LT is talking about is that you use to be able to get back to the point where it asks you which launcher to use from within the launcher settings. It doesn't seem to do that anymore. So once you pick a default, getting back is not possible without a reinstall. LT may know better here since I don't recall ever seeing anything ask me if I wanted to use Blur as my default launcher.
  8. REMilk
    Offline

    REMilk New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On a Cribbage board
    I tried to switch from the Go Launcher to the stock launcher by "clearing defaults" and it would not clear. I think LT is right.

    The app "MOTO Home Fix" will allow you to switch. However, it has a couple of problems.

    1. It does not make an entry in the app table so you cannot access the app through the app drawer.
    2. To use again, you must uninstall, then reinstall.

    Good Luck,
    Bob
  9. NoBloatware
    Offline

    NoBloatware New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This sounds like a feature. The stock Moto launcher stinks and no one should ever switch back to it.
  10. Fr33dom
    Offline

    Fr33dom New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    He is correct, they must've killed that behavior.
  11. Ossoblanco
    Offline

    Ossoblanco New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Here and There
    I accidentally froze blurhome2.apk and .odex before installing a different launcher. It took a bit of trial and error to get a new launcher on there. I loaded launcher pro onto my phone and don't like it at all. So now I have backed up my whole system using Titanium Backup and am about to unfreeze all of the files I froze prior to having these issues. Once I have unfrozen them I am going to uninstall launcher pro and see if I have any luck getting back onto my phone with the stock launcher. Is there anything I am missing or not thinking through completely?
  12. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    There are other good launchers you may want to try first: Go Launcher, Zeam, ADW, QQ Launcher.
  13. Ossoblanco
    Offline

    Ossoblanco New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Here and There
    I am trying out QQlauncher and so far I like it way more than Launcher Pro. I need to go back and freeze some bloat again but at least my phone is working again!
Search tags for this page

disable go launcher

,

disable go launcher ex

,
how do i disable go launcher ex
,
how to deactivate go launcher
,
how to deactivate go launcher ex
,

how to disable go launcher ex

,

how to get out of go launcher

,
how to get out of go launcher ex
,
how to make go launcher default
,

how to switch from go launcher to default

,
how to switch off go launcher ex
,
how to turn off go launcher
,

how to turn off go launcher ex

,

turn off go launcher ex

,
uninstall go launcher ex