screenshot and my nexus

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy Nexus' started by CD95YJ, Sep 24, 2012.

  1. CD95YJ

    CD95YJ Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    868
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    OK first off I am rooted. I tried using screenshot by kastor soft but every time it took a screenshot I get nothing but a black screen showing up in my gallery. Is there a fix I'm missing or is this a know issue with this app and the nexus. I've use screenshot on all my other rooted phones with no issues.
     
  2. cupfulloflol

    cupfulloflol Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +23
    What is wrong with the built in screenshot (volume down + lock button)?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. CD95YJ

    CD95YJ Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    868
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Nothing really, it was just easier to shake the phone than hold down the buttons.
     
  4. dezymond

    dezymond Tech Support Mod
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    11,982
    Likes Received:
    1,412
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Ratings:
    +1,569
    Current Phone Model:
    Google Pixel
    Yeah but the buttons are a guaranteed screenshot:p
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. cupfulloflol

    cupfulloflol Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +23
    Ah, was just making sure you knew there was a built in method, as not everyone realizes it coming from other devices. I am not able to be helpful though, as I haven't used a screenshot app in a very long time, I use ddms for my screenshots.