Screen Shot it App for the Droid 3??

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 3' started by DoubleTapp89, Sep 11, 2011.

  1. DoubleTapp89

    DoubleTapp89 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    USA - Kentucky
    Ratings:
    +0
    I currently have a Droid X2 and thinking about trading it for a D3. I kinda worried about some apps that I've bought not being able to work on the D3. The Screen Shot it app is an app that requires root access for it to function for some phones, but on my X2 it doesn't require one.
    What I'm asking about is for one of you all to download the Trial app version of Screen Shot it and tell me if it requires root access. This isn't a deal breaker for me. I just like to know if it would work. Thanks in advance.
     
  2. DELUXDroid

    DELUXDroid Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. DoubleTapp89

    DoubleTapp89 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    USA - Kentucky
    Ratings:
    +0
  4. jaycemiskel

    jaycemiskel Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,360
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +2
    So I tried it, and it does not work without root. I am rooted so I just had to deny it root access in order to try it out. Hope that helps you.
     
  5. KillerApplesauce

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. jaycemiskel

    jaycemiskel Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,360
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +2
    That's way too much effort for a simple screenshot when there are apps that do it lol

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk
     
  7. DoubleTapp89

    DoubleTapp89 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    USA - Kentucky
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you guys for helping me out. This has helped me a lot.
    Killerapplesauce - Thank you for helping out, but that is way to complicated. lol. :p :p
     
  8. AZDroid09

    AZDroid09 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    There is also No Root Screenshot It which does not require root, but does require you to connect to your PC to re-enable it after a reboot(just a simple 1 click enable). Kind of a pain, and pricier than I would have liked, but it does work without root.
     
  9. KillerApplesauce

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    :) np man, My friend has No Root Screenshot he really likes it but cost $5 which really isn't that big of a deal

    Cheers
     
Search tags for this page
droid 3 screen capture
,

droid 3 screenshot

,
how to screenshot on a droid 3
,

how to screenshot on droid 3

,
how to screenshot on motorola droid 3
,
motorola droid 3 screenshot
,
screen capture droid 3
,
screen capture on droid 3
,
screenshot droid 3
,
screenshot on droid 3