1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Root not working for me!!!!!

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Hacks' started by JWACK, Mar 1, 2012.

  1. JWACK
    Offline

    JWACK New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok,
    just got a bionic, & am tring to root this thing. Running 2.3.4v , system v .902. I have the drivers installed, the stock cable, usb debugging, charg only, all the stuff. No mater what i do this thing wont root. Im so pissed im ready to punch a baby! My droid 2 i could root in my sleep. I keep getting this adb error, what the hell do i have to do to root this. Thanks

    wack
  2. eye_dea
    Offline

    eye_dea New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Right click and run as administer. Also, make sure it is unzipped and in 1 folder. Should be like 8 files or something.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
  3. Andrstein
    Offline

    Andrstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    We need more info. What root method are you using? Mac or PC?

    There are a few different "rooters" floating around the internet from past system versions. 0n .902 the "Motofail" method works every time for me. Also, make sure you do not have Superuser installed. If you have the app icon in your app drawer uninstall it before trying to root again.
  4. JWACK
    Offline

    JWACK New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got it rooted, after a few hrs. I flashed the liberty rom 3 2.0, but now i dont get any service. Any body have a good rom for this phone?
    1 person likes this.
  5. smalltowngirl13
    Offline

    smalltowngirl13 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6,517
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kansas
  6. eye_dea
    Offline

    eye_dea New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Eclipse 2.2 is a solid 902 ROM for everday use.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
  7. Andrstein
    Offline

    Andrstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    With the locked boot loader your radio should not be affected by flashing a ROM, no?

    And I run liberty and love it... when I'm not running an ICS build.
  8. JWACK
    Offline

    JWACK New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    FLASHED Eclipse 2.2, EVERYTHING IS WORKING SMOOTH, WILL HOLD THIS ROM UNTILL CM9 GETS ALL THE BUGS WORKED OUT. BY THE WAY DOES ANYONE HAVE THE SPF FILE TO RETURN TO STOCK. TRIED TO DOWNLOAD IT ON TWO DIFFERENT COMPUTERS, & I ONLY GET ABOUT 1/4 WAY TILL IT STOPS. WANT TO HAVE IT JUST IN CASE. THANKS FOR ALL THE FEEDBACK. YOU ALL ROCK.

    WACK
  9. BroidDrionic
    Offline

    BroidDrionic New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I THINK TH FXZ FIL IS WHAT YOURE LOOKING FOR, IT'S IN A STICKY IN THE MAIN BIONIC FORUM.


    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
  10. dirtyfingers
    Offline

    dirtyfingers New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    No, your radio will not be affected. Even with an unlocked bootloader radios still need ti be flashed separately.
Search tags for this page

root droid 4 not working

,

z4root