rom problem

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Eris' started by smithj156, Jan 27, 2011.

  1. smithj156
    Offline

    smithj156 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so i rooted my htc eris last night to get the wifi for a road trip comeing up. so i got brave and downloaded a rom its called kaosfroyo-v39 and it installed fine i thought. i rebooted and its been loading for a long time is this normal.. its like its stuck on the android screen please help me
  2. tklajl33
    Offline

    tklajl33 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That same thing happened to me. It is normal though, it took about 10-12 hours for mine to set up.

    Sent from my Eris using DroidForums App
  3. smithj156
    Offline

    smithj156 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    dang that long guess i better plug it in over night lol is it worth im new to all this
  4. smithj156
    Offline

    smithj156 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    should i try takeing to battery out and restarting or would that mess it up
  5. tklajl33
    Offline

    tklajl33 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ha yeah I did it over night and when it still wasn't done I pulled the battery out, turned it on again and it started in about a minute

    Sent from my Eris using DroidForums App
  6. tklajl33
    Offline

    tklajl33 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    And I'm new too I just did it two days ago Haha

    Sent from my Eris using DroidForums App
  7. smithj156
    Offline

    smithj156 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks bro i was scared that i fubared my phone i was going to be mad to i got to redo all my contacts and all right i saved all that to my pc will i be able to upload them so i dont have to manualy enter them
  8. Threeball
    Offline

    Threeball New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Taking hours is not normal. If it doesn't load up within about 20 minutes you're in a bootloop. Do a battery pull, boot into recovery, rewipe the dalvik and data (its a good idea to wipe multiple times just to be sure), reflash the rom, reboot.

    In the future, make sure you do a nandroid backup before you flash anything. Every time. The day will come when u do fubar your phone. Then you just restore and everything is good to go. Nandroid is your friend.

    As far as ur contacts go, hopefully you made them "google" contacts. If so, they'll all resync automatically when you sign in the first time. If not, you'll have to restore them manually, either from a backup or re-entering.
  9. smithj156
    Offline

    smithj156 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thank u so much redid it this morning now its working only thing is gps is not working and the battery dies real quick know any fixes for that any input will help sence im so new to this also i haver verizon if i use the wifi teher will it charge me i have unlimted data
  10. Threeball
    Offline

    Threeball New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gps can be buggy w custom roms. It should work tho. U can try reflashing or try another rom. CELB is very good. The battery thing is a known issue w this version of kf. Find the new cfs v9 kernel by conap. U should probly do battery calibration if u flash a new kernel. Wifi tethering is totally cool as long as u don't get crazy. Verizon will never suspect unless u exceed 10gb.

    Word to the wise: start reading the threads of the stuff u use over at xda. That's where the good info is.

    Sent from my nonsensikal froyo using DroidForums App
  11. Irie_Feeling
    Offline

    Irie_Feeling New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Washington
    haha first off the person who let there phone just sit there for 10 hours is crazy lol, all he could have done is just popped the battery and start it again haha that makes me laugh

    ANYWAYS!!!! The GPS does NOT work on v39 and as far as i know never really has. Use v37 thats what i have and the GPS works amazing
Search tags for this page

kaosfroyo v39 stuck on android screen