Rom manager pro problem

Discussion in 'Koush' started by Phaze08, Jun 19, 2010.

  1. Phaze08
    Offline

    Phaze08 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok so earlier I bought rom very manager pro earlier and it says its not instaled on my phone even though I paid for it and the market says its installed and I have the app icon. Any suggestions?
     
  2. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Try uninstalling and reinstalling.
     
  3. Phaze08
    Offline

    Phaze08 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did but the refund hasn't went through yet so I can't repurchasE yet lol. I'll let you know how it goes.
     
  4. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Thanks! Hope you get it corrected.
     
  5. xtremecanefan
    Offline

    xtremecanefan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    The Pro application is just a license (i think), you still need the regular free version installed in order for it to work.
     
  6. JCo352
    Offline

    JCo352 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you download the free version first? The paid one is just a product license.
     
  7. Phaze08
    Offline

    Phaze08 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I had the free version and most of the things it does except the top two are blacked out. I bought the paid version but when I click the icon it doesn't work and the free version is still the same. Still waiting for it to refund so I can reinstall though lol.
     
  8. xtremecanefan
    Offline

    xtremecanefan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    What "top two" are blacked out exactly?
     
  9. Phaze08
    Offline

    Phaze08 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    What I mean is I can select "reboot into recovery" and "download clockwork" but the rest are blacked out.
     
  10. xtremecanefan
    Offline

    xtremecanefan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    You need to select flash clockwork recovery and let it do its thing before you can do anything else. Also must be rooted.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  11. Phaze08
    Offline

    Phaze08 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thing is I have. Been running froyo for bout two days and other root apps like set cpu work fine.
     
  12. R1Lover
    Offline

    R1Lover Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,701
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Northern Ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    you don't run the paid version... as mentioned it's just a license for the normal version... install the paid version... run the non paid one and it will work just fine.
     
  13. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    I am on the rescue squad. I purchased the premium version of your RM app so that I could assist other members who had issues or concerns. Normally, I keep SPRcovery, the "alternate recovery" flashed. Yesterday, I was trying to help another member with RM and SPR so I flashed back to CW and when I was finished I reflashed SPR. I received the SPR successfully installed screen but I had not realized SPR did NOT install. I have tried several times to flash SPR but my attempts have not been successful. Now, it appears I am stuck in CW.

    Can someone please advise how I can successfully return to SPP.

    Mike
     
  14. dmacleo
    Offline

    dmacleo Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Etna,ME
    Ratings:
    +0
    did you do a flash c/w again then reflash alternate recovery?
    if so might be a corrupt download and clearing d/l cache (menu button) then reflashing might help.
     
  15. Mulciber
    Offline

    Mulciber Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would definitely try and re flash to clockwork then to Sprecovery that should do it.

    Sent from my Droid
     
Search tags for this page
licence error rom pro
,
rm manager pro doesnt work
,
rom manager is outdated
,
rom manager license error
,
rom manager license issues
,

rom manager license outdated

,
rom manager premium licence
,

rom manager premium license problem

,
rom manager pro refund
,
rommanager premium licence dosent work